YESBANK

Yes Bank Share PriceYES Bank

₹20.25
0.35 (1.76%)
As on 12 December, 2023 | 04:19 BSE: 532648 NSE: YESBANKISIN: INE528G01035

Yes Bank Performance

Day Range

  • Low 19.95
  • High 20.75
₹ 20.25

52 Week Range

  • Low 14.40
  • High 24.75
₹ 20.25
  • Open Price20.00
  • Previous Close19.90
  • Volume267650645

Start SIP in YES Bank

Start SIP

Yes Bank Share Price

  • Over 1 Month 10.66%
  • Over 3 Month 10.05%
  • Over 6 Month 21.99%
  • Over 1 Year 2.79%

Yes Bank Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 69.6
PEG Ratio -2.8
Market Cap Cr 58,238
Price to Book Ratio 1.4
EPS 0.2
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 63.79
Money Flow Index 63.43
MACD Signal 0.59
Average True Range 0.69

Yes Bank Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Yes Bank has an operating revenue of Rs. 30,033.47 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 20% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 3% needs improvement, ROE of 1% is fair but needs improvement. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 10% and 17% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It is currently FORMING a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 4% away from the crucial pivot point. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 37 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 44 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at A- which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 133 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Banks-Money Center and a Master Score of D is close to being the worst. Institutional holding has declined in the last reported quarter is a negative sign. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

YES Bank Financials
IndicatorSep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 6,7116,4436,2165,8725,4745,1354,948
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,3342,3222,2992,2002,1212,0421,927
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 801818889914790590774
Depreciation Qtr Cr 0000000
Interest Qtr Cr 4,7864,4444,1113,9013,4833,2853,128
Tax Qtr Cr 76116691755104136
Net Profit Qtr Cr 22534320252153311367
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Total Revenue Annual Cr 26,62422,286
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 8,6616,844
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 3,1832,916
Depreciation Cr 429398
Interest Annual Cr 14,78012,526
Tax Annual Cr 00
Net Profit Annual Cr 7171,066
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr -25,62623,623
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -12,901-14,493
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr 11,2848,256
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -27,24317,385
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 40,74233,742
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,4452,133
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 00
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 275,453264,192
Total Assets Annual Cr 354,786318,220
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 1413
ROE Annual % 23
ROCE Annual % 55
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 00
IndicatorSep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023Dec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 6,7146,4456,2185,8745,4755,1354,947
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,3772,3652,3422,2392,1662,0791,964
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 810823893917798594779
Depreciation Qtr Cr 0000000
Interest Qtr Cr 4,7944,4494,1173,9083,4873,2873,130
Tax Qtr Cr 76116691755104136
Net Profit Qtr Cr 22934720655160314372
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Total Revenue Annual Cr 26,82722,424
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 8,8266,981
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 3,2012,914
Depreciation Cr 433403
Interest Annual Cr 14,80012,528
Tax Annual Cr 00
Net Profit Annual Cr 7361,064
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr -25,81623,598
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -12,904-14,511
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr 11,4508,391
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -27,27017,478
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 40,71833,699
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 2,4512,141
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 00
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 276,003264,683
Total Assets Annual Cr 355,204318,578
IndicatorMar 2023Mar 2022
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 1413
ROE Annual % 23
ROCE Annual % 55
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 00

Yes Bank Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹20.25
0.35 (1.76%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 16
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • ₹19.43
  • 50 Day
  • ₹18.55
  • 100 Day
  • ₹17.91
  • 200 Day
  • ₹17.35
  • 20 Day
  • ₹19.77
  • 50 Day
  • ₹18.04
  • 100 Day
  • ₹17.70
  • 200 Day
  • ₹16.90

Yes Bank Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹20.32
Resistance
First Resistance 20.68
Second Resistance 21.12
Third Resistance 21.48
RSI 63.79
MFI 63.43
MACD Single Line 0.59
MACD 0.54
Support
First Resistance 19.88
Second Resistance 19.52
Third Resistance 19.08

Yes Bank Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 323,440,931 7,862,849,033 24.31
Week 260,925,962 7,532,932,517 28.87
1 Month 313,412,323 9,004,336,038 28.73
6 Month 193,087,999 5,781,054,687 29.94

Yes Bank Result Highlights

YES Bank Synopsis

NSE-Banks-Money Center

Yes Bank Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Monetary intermediation of commercial banks, saving banks. postal savings bank and discount houses. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 22697.43 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 5750.96 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2023. YES Bank Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 21/11/2003 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65190MH2003PLC143249 and registration number is 143249.
Market Cap 58,238
Sales 29,819
Shares in Float 2,875.96
No of funds 529
Yield 0.78
Book Value 1.43
U/D Vol ratio 1.4
LTDebt / Equity 190
Alpha -0.07
Beta 1.4

YES Bank

Owner NameSep-23Jun-23Mar-23Dec-22
Promoters
Mutual Funds 0.14%0.16%0.12%0.47%
Insurance Companies 4.59%4.62%4.62%4.61%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 10.54%10.94%10.25%10.39%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 35.94%33.1%
Individual Investors 29.74%29.31%29.89%29.12%
Others 19.05%54.97%55.12%22.31%

YES Bank Management

Name Designation
Mr. R Gandhi Part Time Chairman & Independent Director
Mr. Prashant Kumar Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Rajan Pental Executive Director
Mr. Sharad Sharma Independent Director
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Khemani Independent Director
Mr. Sadashiv Srinivas Rao Independent Director
Ms. Nandita Gurjar Independent Director
Ms. Rekha Murthy Independent Director
Mr. Atul Malik Independent Director
Mr. Thekepat Keshav Kumar Nominee Director
Mr. Sunil Kaul Nominee Director
Ms. Shweta Jalan Nominee Director
Mr. Sandeep Tewari Nominee Director

Yes Bank Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Yes Bank Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2023-10-21 Quarterly Results
2023-07-22 Quarterly Results
2023-04-22 Audited Results
2023-01-21 Quarterly Results
2022-10-22 Quarterly Results

YES Bank MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Nippon India ETF Nifty Midcap 150 1,014
Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth 1,013
Nippon India Nifty Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth 848
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Fund Regular Growth 548
Mirae Asset Nifty Midcap 150 ETF 509

About Yes Bank

Yes Bank is a 'full-service commercial bank' in India, providing quality financial services to its customers since 2004. Rana Kapoor and  Late Ashok Kapur founded the public sector bank which has its headquarters in Mumbai, India. However, it has a pan-India existence with an IFSC Banking Unit (IBU) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) and a Representative Office in Abu Dhabi. Yes Bank has a massive network of branches with over 1000 branches and 1800 ATMs across India.

They offer a wide range of services, products, and digital assistance driven by technology to serve retail, corporate, and MSME (Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). They offer various banking services such as Business and Transaction Banking, Branch Banking, and Wealth Management.

Corporate Finance: Yes Bank provides financial solutions to institutions like corporates, MNCs, financial institutions, and other clients.

Institutional Banking: Yes Bank offers financial and 'risk control' solutions to big Indian corporates, government institutions, and public sector undertakings.

Investment Banking: It also offers investment services for private equity organizations, acquisitions and mergers, and IPO advisory.

Retail Banking: The Bank offers retail banking services to its customers like current accounts, savings accounts, fixed deposits, and other services.

Banking: Yes Bank also provides financial solutions and banking services to small and medium-scale businesses.

Yes Bank has received several awards and accolades for its services. In 2005, they received the Corporate Dossier award from Economic Times. In addition, Yes Bank bagged the Financial Express Awards for India's Best Banks in 2006. 

Yes Bank was incorporated in November 2003. In 2003, three private equity syndicates were named investors in Yes Bank Ltd. and they were Citicorp International Finance Corporation, LLC and AIF Capital Inc, and ChrysCapital II. RBI approved their participation in the equity of Yes Bank at 10%, 7.5%, and 7.5%, respectively. The Bank started its operations after its commencement in January 2004.

In 2005, Yes Bank branched out into the sector of retail banking by launching International Gold and Silver debit cards in collaboration with Mastercard International. In June 2005, they issued their shares on the stock market to raise a capital of INR 266-315 crore.

In 2008, Yes Bank partnered with Mashreq, the UAE- based Bank, to launch a global Indian banking service. Yes Bank was the first Indian Bank to get a loan under International Finance Corporation's loan program. In addition, Yes Bank was also the first Bank to receive funding from IFC under its Co-Lending Portfolio program.

In July 2014, Yes Bank partnered with TRANSFAST (an international money transfer platform) to launch online banking services with the facility to make real-time deposits to accounts in any bank in India.

In 2015, Yes Bank launched India's first-ever Green Infrastructure Bonds. They were popular among many investors and raised a capital of INR 1000 crore. The bonds were issued to use the money to finance Green Infrastructure projects in renewable energy.

However, in recent years Yes Bank was struggling to acquire new funds as compensation for its non-performing assets, and it had also incurred quite a few loans that it was unable to repay. Therefore, to prevent the shutdown of this Bank, in 2020, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) took control over the Bank, suspended its Board, and implemented a 30-day moratorium on the activities of Yes Bank Ltd.

RBI realigned the Board and appointed Mr Prashant Kumar (former CFO and deputy managing director of SBI) as the managing director and CEO of Yes Bank Ltd. Mr Sunil Mehta (former non-executive chairman of Punjab National Bank) was also appointed as a non-executive chairman of Yes Bank. Under the visionary guidance of the new Board members, Yes Bank was able to come back stronger and make up for its lost reputation among customers and investors.

In 2020 the Union Cabinet approved a scheme to reconstruct Yes Bank. Under this scheme, seven investors, including Kotak Mahindra Bank, HDFC Bank, State Bank of India, Axis Bank, Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, Azim Premji Trust, and Radhakishan Damani pooled INR 12,000 Cr to revive this Bank.

 

YES Bank FAQs

What is Share Price of YES Bank ?

YES Bank share price is ₹20 As on 12 December, 2023 | 04:05

What is the Market Cap of YES Bank ?

The Market Cap of YES Bank is ₹58238.1 Cr As on 12 December, 2023 | 04:05

What is the P/E ratio of YES Bank ?

The P/E ratio of YES Bank is 69.6 As on 12 December, 2023 | 04:05

What is the PB ratio of YES Bank ?

The PB ratio of YES Bank is 1.4 As on 12 December, 2023 | 04:05

Can you purchase shares of Yes Bank Ltd?

Yes, you can buy shares of Yes Bank Ltd. They are listed on National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
 

What is the Yes Bank share price target for the long term?

According to analysts from Emkay Global, the target price of Yes Bank Ltd shares is set at INR 10.

Who owns Yes Bank now?

Yes Bank is now an associate of State Bank of India. State Bank of India has been the largest stakeholder of Yes Bank at 30% since 28th July 2020.

Q2FY23