ITC
₹346.00
6.75 (1.99%)
  • Advice
  • Hold
As on 28 January, 2023 | 21:34 BSE: 500875 NSE: ITC

Itc Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in ITC

Start SIP

Itc Share Price

  • Over 1 Month 3.86%
  • Over 3 Month 0.06%
  • Over 6 Month 13.76%
  • Over 1 Year 61.23%

Itc Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 24.9
PEG Ratio 1.2
Market Cap Cr 429,525
Price to Book Ratio 6.8
EPS 12.1
Dividend 3.3
Relative Strength Index 64.62
Money Flow Index 56.6
MACD Signal -0.58
Average True Range 5.46

Itc Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • ITC has an operating revenue of Rs. 73,217.27 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 20% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 34% is great, ROE of 24% is exceptional. The company is debt free and has a strong balance sheet enabling it to report stable earnings growth across business cycles. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading close to its 50DMA and comfortably placed above its 200DMA, around 11% above 200DMA. It needs to take support around the 50 DMA level to continue further upside move. It is currently FORMING a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 4% away from the crucial pivot point. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 86 which is a GOOD score indicating consistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 75 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at A which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 57 indicates it belongs to a fair industry group of Tobacco and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in some of the technical parameters, but great earnings make it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

ITC Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 17,16017,13316,426
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 11,29511,64211,202
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 5,8645,6485,224
Depreciation Qtr Cr 422412446
Interest Qtr Cr 11910
Tax Qtr Cr 1,4721,3701,251
Net Profit Qtr Cr 4,4664,1694,191

Itc Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹346.
6.75 (1.99%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 16
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 335.83
  • 50 Day
  • 336.02
  • 100 Day
  • 330.59
  • 200 Day
  • 311.34
  • 20 Day
  • 333.93
  • 50 Day
  • 336.63
  • 100 Day
  • 338.13
  • 200 Day
  • 310.62

Itc Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹338.5
Resistance
First Resistance 341.75
Second Resistance 344.25
Third Resistance 347.5
RSI 64.62
MFI 56.6
MACD Single Line -0.57
MACD 1.02
Support
First Resistance 336
Second Resistance 332.75
Third Resistance 330.25

Itc Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 22,070,398 1,295,753,067 58.71
Week 13,795,495 894,086,015 64.81
1 Month 9,980,322 650,717,022 65.2
6 Month 12,558,785 750,387,388 59.75

Itc Result Highlights

ITC Synopsis

NSE-Tobacco

Itc Ltd. belongs to the Industry of Cigarettes & Tobacco Products. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 56341.27 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 1232.33 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. ITC Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 24/08/1910 and has its registered office in the State of West Bengal, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L16005WB1910PLC001985 and registration number is 001985.
Market Cap 429,525
Sales 67,682
Shares in Float 1,241.40
No of funds 1743
Yield 3.32
Book Value 6.95
U/D Vol ratio 0.9
LTDebt / Equity
Alpha 0.19
Beta 0.62

ITC

Owner NameDec-22Sep-22Jun-22Mar-22
Mutual Funds 9.66%9.59%10%
Insurance Companies 20.44%20.72%20.91%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 13.81%13.47%12.68%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.05%7.87%7.95%
Individual Investors 12.72%12.8%12.99%
Others 43.32%35.55%35.47%

ITC Management

Name Designation
Mr. Sanjiv Puri Chairman & Managing Director
Mr. Rajiv Tandon Executive Director
Mr. Nakul Anand Executive Director
Mr. Sumant Bhargavan Executive Director
Mr. Anand Nayak Non Executive Director
Mr. Ajit Kumar Seth Non Executive Director
Mr. David Robert Simpson Non Executive Director
Mr. Shilabhadra Banerjee Non Executive Director
Mr. Arun Duggal Non Executive Director
Ms. Meera Shankar Non Executive Director
Ms. Nirupama Rao Non Executive Director
Mr. Hemant Bhargava Non Executive Director
Mr. Sunil Panray Non Executive Director
Mr. Navneet Doda Non Executive Director
Mr. Mukesh Gupta Non Executive Director
Mr. Shyamal Mukherjee Non Executive Director
Mr. Supratim Dutta Whole Time Director

Itc Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Itc Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2023-02-03 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2022-10-20 Quarterly Results
2022-08-01 Quarterly Results
2022-05-18 Audited Results & Final Dividend
2022-02-03 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-05-28 FINAL Rs.6.25 per share(625%)Final Dividend
2022-02-15 INTERIM Rs.5.25 per share(525%)Interim Dividend
2021-06-11 FINAL Rs.5.75 per share(575%)Final Dividend
2021-02-23 INTERIM Rs.5.00 per share(500%)Interim Dividend

ITC MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
SBI Nifty 50 ETF 154851
SBI S&P BSE Sensex ETF 85383
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund Growth 51027
ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Fund Growth 44634
UTI Nifty 50 Exchange Traded Fund 40452

About Company

ITC Limited was established in 1970 under the name of Imperial Tobacco Company of India Limited. In 1970, the name changed to India Tobacco Company Limited. The company has now been renamed ITC Limited, and "ITC" is no longer an acronym today. It has a diverse presence in hotels, packaging, FMCG, speciality paper, software, boards, and agribusiness and is an Indian conglomerate company headquartered in Kolkata. 

ITC contributes to the major sectors of the country like Manufacturing, agriculture, and services creating 6 million sustainable livelihoods, most of them the poorest in rural India. ITC is one of India's leading private companies, with total sales of INR 49,257 crores and a net income of INR 17,065 crores as of March 31, 2021. Despite its size and diversity, ITC's commitment to being an example of sustainability practices is the only company in the world that is actively involved in recycling carbon, water, and solid waste.

ITC Limited operates in four segments: FMCG (fast-moving consumer goods), hotels, corrugated cardboard, paper/packaging, and agribusiness. The FMCG segment includes tobacco, such as cigarettes and cigars, as well as branded packaged foods (staples and meals, snack foods, dairy products and beverages, cookies and cakes, chocolate, coffee, and confectionery); Education and stationery; Personal care products; Safety matches and agarbatis and clothing.

The hotel segment includes hotel management. Corrugated board, paper, and packaging segments include corrugated board, the paper containing speciality paper, and packaging containing flexible materials. The agribusiness segment includes agricultural products such as soybeans, spices, coffee, and tobacco leaves. The "Other" segment includes I.T. services and branded housing. The brands include Ashirwad and Bingo!, Candyman, Aim, Superia, Engage, Mangaldeep, Fiama, Classmate, Vivel, and Homelite.

Company Background

Industry Name - Cigarettes & Tobacco Products
House Name - MNC Associate
Collaborative Country Name - N.A.
Joint Sector Name - N.A.
Year Of Incorporation - 1910
Year Of Commercial Production - N.A.
Address - Virginia House,, 37, Jawaharlal Nehru Road
District - Kolkata
State - West Bengal
Pin Code - 700071
Tel. No. - 033-22889371,033-22886426
Fax No. - 033-22882358
Email : isc@itc.in
Internet : http://www.itcportal.com
Auditors - SR BC & Co. LLP
Company Status - N.A.

ITC Shares At A Glance

As of March 31 2022 (INR in crores): 

Latest market close - INR 250.65
52-week range - INR 189.33 - INR 259.31
50-day moving average - INR 229.21
200-day moving average - INR 223.06
Wall St. target price - INR 277.12
PE ratio - 20.8562
Dividends yield - INR 11 (4.41%)
Earnings per share (TTM) - INR 12.02

Listing Information About ITC

1. Face Value 1.0
2. Market Lot Of Equity Shares1
3. BSE Code500875
4. BSE GroupA

The company forms a part of the following indices -

1. MCX-SX 40 Index
2. Nifty 100
3. Nifty 100 Low Volatility 30
4. Nifty 200
5. Nifty 50
6. Nifty 50 Equal Weight
7. Nifty 500
8. NIFTY 500 Multicap 50:25:25 Index
9. Nifty Dividend Opportunities 50
10. Nifty FMCG
11. Nifty Growth Sectors 15
12. Nifty India Consumption
13. Nifty LargeMidcap 250
14. Nifty Low Volatility 50
15. Nifty100 Equal Weight
16. NIFTY100 Quality 30
17. NIFTY200 Quality 30
18. Nifty50 USD
19. Nifty50 Value 20
20. S&P BSE 100
21. S&P BSE 100 LargeCap TMC Index
22. S&P BSE 200
23. S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index
24. S&P BSE 500
25. S&P BSE Allsop
26. S&P BSE Bharat 22 Index
27. S&P BSE Carbonex
28. S&P BSE Dollex - 100
29. S&P BSE Dollex - 200
30. S&P BSE Dollex - 30
31. S&P BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods
32. S&P BSE India Manufacturing
33. S&P BSE LargeCap
34. S&P BSE LargeMidCap
35. S&P BSE Low Volatility
36. S&P BSE Quality
37. S&P BSE Sensex
38. S&P BSE Sensex 50
 

ITC FAQs

What is Share Price of ITC ?

ITC share price is ₹346 As on 28 January, 2023 | 21:20

What is the Market Cap of ITC ?

The Market Cap of ITC is ₹429524.9 Cr As on 28 January, 2023 | 21:20

What is the P/E ratio of ITC ?

The P/E ratio of ITC is 24.9 As on 28 January, 2023 | 21:20

What is the PB ratio of ITC ?

The PB ratio of ITC is 6.8 As on 28 January, 2023 | 21:20

What is the ROE of ITC?

The ROE of ITC is 21%.

What is the CAGR of ITC?

10 Years CAGR of ITC is 6%, 5 Years is 1%, 3 Years is -6%, and 1 Year is 20%.

Who is the Chairman of ITC?

Sanjiv Puri is the Chairman & Managing Director of ITC Limited.

How many times ITC has given dividends?

ITC Ltd. has declared 22 dividends from July 3, 2001, till June 2021.

How many businesses does ITC have?

ITC has 28 subsidiaries, 4 joint ventures, and 7 associate companies as of December 31, 2020.
 

What is the net worth of ITC?

The total net worth of ITC as of March 2021 stands at INR 590.09 billion.

Who are ITCs peers in the market, specifically in the Tobacco sector?

ITC, in comparison with the other giants in the Tobacco sector, has peers like VST Industries Ltd., Godfrey Phillips India Ltd., and Golden Tobacco Ltd. These brands are generally compared for analysis by investors.

Who owns the ITC?

Here is a list of the ownership status of ITC:

1. Domestic institutional investor holdings increased from 39.75 (March 31, 2021) to 41.29 (December 31, 2021)
2. Foreign institutional holdings decreased from 15.54 (March 31, 2021) to 12.48 (December 31, 2021)
3. Holdings by other investors increased from 44.71 (March 31 2021) to 46.23 (December 31 2021)

What are the key indicators for analyzing ITC stock prices?

ITC percentages can be quickly analyzed using the following metrics:

1. P / E 
2. Price-to-book value ratio 
3. Dividend yield
4. EPS for ITC stock

What are ITC's environmental, social, and governance track scores?

Here are the following risk scores:

1. Total ESG risk: 28.15
2. Environmental score: 9.33/100
3. Social score: 14.03/100
4. Governance score: 10.8/100
5. Controversy score: 2/5
6. Dividend payout ratio: 124.72% of net profits

Q2FY23