ABFRL

ADITYA BIRLA FASHION AND RETAIL

Large Cap BSE: 535755 NSE: ABFRL
₹349.1
10.95 (3.24%)
As on 02 October, 2022 | 19:05

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Share Price

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in ADITYA BIRLA FASHION AND RETAIL

Start SIP

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 14.1%
  • Over 3 Month 47.27%
  • Over 6 Month 16.72%
  • Over 1 Year 41.71%

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 97.5
PEG Ratio 0.6
Market Cap Cr 33,118
Price to Book Ratio 11.7
EPS -1.3
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 66.35
Money Flow Index 66.14
MACD Signal 11.08
Average True Range 11.5

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Aditya Fash.& Retail has an operating revenue of Rs. 10,199.03 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 55% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of -2% needs improvement, ROE of -3% is poor and needs improvement. The company has a reasonable debt to equity of 28%, which signals a healthy balance sheet. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 15% and 23% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It has recently broken out of a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 18% from the pivot point (which is extended from the ideal buying range for a stock). From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 68 which is a FAIR score but needs to improve its earnings, a RS Rating of 74 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at A which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 43 indicates it belongs to a fair industry group of Retail-Department Stores and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock definitely has some strength, you may want to examine it in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Financials
IndicatorJun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 2,7742,1812,8731,9967741,784
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,2991,8102,3171,6819361,527
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 475371555315-162257
Depreciation Qtr Cr 252251238231227247
Interest Qtr Cr 8985858684120
Tax Qtr Cr 4011646-11445
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1245019114-335-135

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
349.1
10.95 (3.24%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 327.12
  • 50 Day
  • 307.36
  • 100 Day
  • 292.7
  • 200 Day
  • 282.12
  • 20 Day
  • 329.76
  • 50 Day
  • 301.9
  • 100 Day
  • 278.36
  • 200 Day
  • 281.86

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹336.39
Resistance
First Resistance 341.77
Second Resistance 345.39
Third Resistance 350.77
RSI 66.35
MFI 66.14
MACD Single Line 11.08
MACD 10.23
Support
First Resistance 332.77
Second Resistance 327.39
Third Resistance 323.77

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 2,476,532 76,599,135 30.93
Week 2,603,755 91,860,469 35.28
1 Month 2,787,348 104,441,941 37.47
6 Month 2,561,395 91,134,433 35.58

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Result Highlights

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Synopsis

NSE-Retail-Department Stores

Aditya Birla Fashion is involved in the business activities of Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 7824.20 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 938.29 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 19/04/2007 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L18101MH2007PLC233901 and registration number is 233901.
Market Cap 33,118
Sales 9,824
Shares in Float 41.74
No of funds 251
Yield
Book Value 11.36
U/D Vol ratio 1.7
LTDebt / Equity 26
Alpha 0.18
Beta 1.41

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail

Owner NameJun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 56.09%56.09%56.12%
Mutual Funds 13.85%13.58%13.28%
Insurance Companies 5.63%5.87%5.42%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 13.23%13.18%13.51%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.01%0.01%0.01%
Individual Investors 8.08%8.15%8.26%
Others 3.11%3.12%3.4%

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Management

Name Designation
Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla Chairman & Non-Exe.Director
Mr. Himanshu Kapania Vice Chairman & Non Exe.Dire
Mr. Ashish Dikshit Managing Director
Ms. Sangeeta Pendurkar Whole Time Director
Mr. Vishak Kumar Whole Time Director
Mr. Vikram Rao Independent Director
Ms. Sukanya Kripalu Independent Director
Mr. Sunirmal Talukdar Independent Director
Mr. Nish Bhutani Independent Director
Ms. Preeti Vyas Independent Director
Mr. Arun Adhikari Independent Director
Mr. Yogesh Chaudhary Independent Director

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Aditya Birla Fashion And Retail Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-08-05 Quarterly Results
2022-05-24 Others
2022-05-18 Audited Results
2022-02-04 Quarterly Results (Revised)
2021-11-03 Quarterly Results

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund Growth 23310
Axis Midcap Fund Growth 19504
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities Growth 14941
Nippon India Growth Fund - Growth 13225
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth 13224

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail FAQs

What is Share Price of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail ?

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail share price is ₹349 As on 02 October, 2022 | 18:51

What is the Market Cap of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail ?

The Market Cap of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail is ₹33118.4 Cr As on 02 October, 2022 | 18:51

What is the P/E ratio of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail ?

The P/E ratio of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail is 97.5 As on 02 October, 2022 | 18:51

What is the PB ratio of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail ?

The PB ratio of Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail is 11.7 As on 02 October, 2022 | 18:51

Q1FY23