BEML
₹5,073.55
+ 68.5 (1.37%)
  • Advice
  • Hold
16 July, 2024 11:07 BSE: 500048 NSE: BEML ISIN: INE258A01016

Start SIP in BEML

Start SIP

BEML Performance

Day Range

  • Low 5,001
  • High 5,159
₹ 5,073

52 Week Range

  • Low 1,585
  • High 5,488
₹ 5,073
  • Open Price5,025
  • Previous Close5,005
  • Volume323980

BEML Share Price

  • Over 1 Month + 7.58%
  • Over 3 Month + 48.07%
  • Over 6 Month + 61.78%
  • Over 1 Year + 218.86%

BEML Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 75
PEG Ratio 1
Market Cap Cr
Price to Book Ratio 7.9
EPS 68
Dividend 0.2
Relative Strength Index 61.07
Money Flow Index 80.01
MACD Signal 204.96
Average True Range 269.67
BEML Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 1,5141,0479175771,388
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,1439918556271,101
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 3705662-50287
Depreciation Qtr Cr 1716161616
Interest Qtr Cr 118111012
Tax Qtr Cr 9119-100120
Net Profit Qtr Cr 2574852-75158
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,0973,923
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,6123,534
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 442365
Depreciation Cr 6464
Interest Annual Cr 3946
Tax Annual Cr 100120
Net Profit Annual Cr 283159
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 457568
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -67-42
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -130-312
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 260214
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 2,6432,395
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 561524
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 761717
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 4,6604,266
Total Assets Annual Cr 5,4204,984
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 633573
ROE Annual % 117
ROCE Annual % 1210
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 1210
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 1,5141,0479175771,388
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,1439918556271,101
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 3705661-51287
Depreciation Qtr Cr 1716161616
Interest Qtr Cr 118111012
Tax Qtr Cr 9119-100120
Net Profit Qtr Cr 2574852-75158
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 4,0973,923
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 3,6123,535
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 442364
Depreciation Cr 6464
Interest Annual Cr 3946
Tax Annual Cr 100120
Net Profit Annual Cr 282158
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 458563
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -68-20
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -130-335
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 260208
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 2,6682,421
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 565571
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 799756
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 4,6474,254
Total Assets Annual Cr 5,4455,010
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 639580
ROE Annual % 117
ROCE Annual % 1210
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 1210

BEML Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹5,073.55
+ 68.5 (1.37%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 16
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • ₹4,725.28
  • 50 Day
  • ₹4,343.68
  • 100 Day
  • ₹3,919.19
  • 200 Day
  • ₹3,363.67
  • 20 Day
  • ₹4,702.25
  • 50 Day
  • ₹4,290.22
  • 100 Day
  • ₹3,761.68
  • 200 Day
  • ₹3,204.36

BEML Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹5,022.67
Resistance
First Resistance 5,082.33
Second Resistance 5,159.62
Third Resistance 5,219.28
RSI 61.07
MFI 80.01
MACD Single Line 204.96
MACD 228.73
Support
First Support 4,945.38
Second Support 4,885.72
Third Supoort 4,808.43

BEML Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 397,076 11,491,379 28.94
Week 1,030,886 23,287,719 22.59
1 Month 1,167,151 23,996,626 20.56
6 Month 772,474 18,539,385 24

BEML Result Highlights

BEML Synopsis

NSE-Machinery-Constr/Mining

Beml Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of earth-moving machinery (bulldozers, angle-dozers, graders, scrapers, levellers, mechanical shovels, shovel loaders, off-road dumping trucks etc.). Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 4054.32 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 41.77 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2024. BEML Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 11/05/1964 and has its registered office in the State of Karnataka, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L35202KA1964GOI001530 and registration number is 001530.
Market Cap 20,844
Sales 4,054
Shares in Float 1.92
No of funds 184
Yield 0.41
Book Value 7.91
U/D Vol ratio 2.6
LTDebt / Equity
Alpha 0.26
Beta 2.1

BEML Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameMar-24Dec-23Sep-23
Promoters 54.03%54.03%54.03%
Mutual Funds 16.34%17.26%17.17%
Insurance Companies 1.26%1.26%1.33%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 9.91%9.12%6.79%
Financial Institutions/ Banks
Individual Investors 14.98%14.45%15.5%
Others 3.48%3.88%5.18%

BEML Management

Name Designation
Mr. Shantanu Roy Chairman & Managing Director
Mr. Ajit Kumar Srivastav Director
Mr. Anil Jerath Director - Finance
Mr. Arun Daga Independent Director
Mr. Vikas Kakatkar Independent Director
Mr. Siva Makutam Independent Director
Mr. Bipin Kumar Gupta Independent Director
Mr. Surendra Prasad Yadav Government Nominee Director

BEML Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

BEML Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-05-12 Audited Results & Final Dividend (Revised) per share(25%)Final Dividend
2024-02-08 Quarterly Results
2023-11-09 Quarterly Results
2023-08-11 Quarterly Results
2023-05-26 Audited Results & Final Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2024-02-16 INTERIM Rs.5.00 per share(50%)Interim Dividend
2023-02-24 INTERIM Rs.5.00 per share(50%)Interim Dividend
2022-03-30 INTERIM Rs.5.00 per share(50%)Interim Dividend
2021-02-19 INTERIM Rs.4.80 per share(48%)Interim Dividend

BEML FAQs

What is Share Price of BEML ?

BEML share price is ₹5,073 As on 16 July, 2024 | 10:53

What is the Market Cap of BEML ?

The Market Cap of BEML is ₹21128.5 Cr As on 16 July, 2024 | 10:53

What is the P/E ratio of BEML ?

The P/E ratio of BEML is 75 As on 16 July, 2024 | 10:53

What is the PB ratio of BEML ?

The PB ratio of BEML is 7.9 As on 16 July, 2024 | 10:53

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91