CRISIL
Large Cap BSE: 500092 NSE: CRISIL
₹2927.75
12.75 (0.44%)
As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:38

Crisil Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in CRISIL

Start SIP

Crisil Share Price

Crisil Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month -2.52%
  • Over 3 Month -9.88%
  • Over 6 Month -18.39%
  • Over 1 Year -5.57%

Crisil Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 37.2
PEG Ratio 0.9
Market Cap Cr 21,391
Price to Book Ratio 13.6
EPS 59.2
Dividend 1.6
Relative Strength Index 41.85
Money Flow Index 47.41
MACD Signal -25.78
Average True Range 67.55

Crisil Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Crisil has an operating revenue of Rs. 2,652.48 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 15% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 27% is great, ROE of 29% is exceptional. The company is debt free and has a strong balance sheet enabling it to report stable earnings growth across business cycles. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its key moving averages. It needs to take out these levels and stay above it to make any meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 88 which is a GOOD score indicating consistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 26 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at C which is evident from recent supply seen, Group Rank of 153 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Comml Svcs-Market Rsrch and a Master Score of C is fair but needs to improve. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in some of the technical parameters, but great earnings make it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Crisil Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 361330288283272252246
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 311278225234216193181
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 49526349565965
Depreciation Qtr Cr 17131313131314
Interest Qtr Cr 1110222
Tax Qtr Cr 14162226151815
Net Profit Qtr Cr 7793871237994181

Crisil Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
2927.75
12.75 (0.44%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 2965.97
  • 50 Day
  • 3031.02
  • 100 Day
  • 3100.22
  • 200 Day
  • 3091.02
  • 20 Day
  • 2955.28
  • 50 Day
  • 3038.93
  • 100 Day
  • 3144.74
  • 200 Day
  • 3179.26

Crisil Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹2926.35
Resistance
First Resistance 2952.6
Second Resistance 2990.2
Third Resistance 3016.45
RSI 41.85
MFI 47.41
MACD Single Line -25.78
MACD -25.81
Support
First Resistance 2888.75
Second Resistance 2862.5
Third Resistance 2824.9

Crisil Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 112,191 9,825,688 87.58
Week 63,226 5,147,196 81.41
1 Month 50,428 3,229,379 64.04
6 Month 54,820 3,059,514 55.81

Crisil Result Highlights

Crisil Synopsis

NSE-Comml Svcs-Market Rsrch

Crisil is involved in the business activities of Activities auxiliary to financial service activities. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 1052.91 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 7.29 Cr. for the Year ended 31/12/2021. Crisil Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 29/01/1987 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L67120MH1987PLC042363 and registration number is 042363.
Market Cap 21,391
Sales 1,260
Shares in Float 2.41
No of funds 224
Yield 1.37
Book Value 22.02
U/D Vol ratio 0.7
LTDebt / Equity
Alpha
Beta 0.66

Crisil

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 66.72%66.74%66.79%
Mutual Funds 4.91%3.79%3.22%
Insurance Companies 7.74%3.29%3.34%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 6.69%6.58%6.65%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.04%0.04%0.04%
Individual Investors 12.36%12.35%12.23%
Others 1.54%7.21%7.73%

Crisil Management

Name Designation
Mr. John L Berisford Chairman
Mr. Amish Mehta Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Ewout Steenbergen Director
Ms. Elizabeth Mann Director
Ms. Vinita Bali Independent Director
Mr. Girish Paranjpe Independent Director
Ms. Shyamala Gopinath Independent Director
Mr. Amar Raj Bindra Independent Director
Mr. Yann Le Pallec Non Executive Director

Crisil Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Crisil Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-21 Quarterly Results & 3rd Interim Dividend
2022-07-21 Quarterly Results & 2nd Interim Dividend
2022-04-21 Quarterly Results & 1st Interim Dividend
2022-02-15 Audited Results & Dividend
2021-11-10 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-11-07 INTERIM Rs.10.00 per share(1000%)Third Interim Dividend
2022-08-05 INTERIM Rs.8.00 per share(800%)Second Interim Dividend
2022-05-09 INTERIM Rs.7.00 per share(700%)First Interim Dividend
2021-11-25 INTERIM Rs.9.00 per share(900%)Third Interim Dividend
2021-08-04 INTERIM Rs.8.00 per share(800%)Second Interim Dividend

Crisil MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Kotak Equity Opportunities Fund Growth 11370
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund Regular Plan Growth 8927
SBI Magnum Midcap Fund Regular Growth 8326
HSBC Midcap Fund Growth 6610
Aditya Birla Sun Life MNC Fund Payout Inc Dist cum Cap Wdrl 3481

Crisil FAQs

What is Share Price of Crisil ?

Crisil share price is ₹2927 As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:24

What is the Market Cap of Crisil ?

The Market Cap of Crisil is ₹21391.3 Cr As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:24

What is the P/E ratio of Crisil ?

The P/E ratio of Crisil is 37.2 As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:24

What is the PB ratio of Crisil ?

The PB ratio of Crisil is 13.6 As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:24

Q2FY23