DHAMPURSUG

DHAMPUR SUGAR MILLS

Small Cap BSE: 500119 NSE: DHAMPURSUG
₹227.5
-0.1 (-0.04%)
As on 08 December, 2022 | 09:25

Dhampur Sugar Mills Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in DHAMPUR SUGAR MILLS

Start SIP

Dhampur Sugar Mills Share Price

Dhampur Sugar Mills Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 8.75%
  • Over 3 Month -5.13%
  • Over 6 Month -14.09%
  • Over 1 Year -20.41%

Dhampur Sugar Mills Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 9.7
PEG Ratio -0.3
Market Cap Cr 1,510
Price to Book Ratio 1.7
EPS 22
Dividend 2.6
Relative Strength Index 57.76
Money Flow Index 69.12
MACD Signal 3.84
Average True Range 6.97

Dhampur Sugar Mills Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Dhampur Sugar Mills has an operating revenue of Rs. 2,606.24 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue de-growth of -49% needs improvement, Pre-tax margin of 9% is okay, ROE of 16% is good. The company has a reasonable debt to equity of 26%, which signals a healthy balance sheet. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its 200DMA and around 7% up from its 50DMA. It needs to take out the 200DMA levels and stay above it to make any further meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 38 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 12 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at A which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 103 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Food-Packaged and a Master Score of D is close to being the worst. Institutional holding has declined in the last reported quarter is a negative sign. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Dhampur Sugar Mills Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 5066945028957638111,093
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 476616431759695707933
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 30787113667104160
Depreciation Qtr Cr 10121422162020
Interest Qtr Cr 11171412182620
Tax Qtr Cr 518172791637
Net Profit Qtr Cr 11363376274577

Dhampur Sugar Mills Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
227.5
-0.1 (-0.04%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 223.16
  • 50 Day
  • 220.88
  • 100 Day
  • 234.53
  • 200 Day
  • 263.54
  • 20 Day
  • 221.56
  • 50 Day
  • 215.71
  • 100 Day
  • 222.17
  • 200 Day
  • 301.96

Dhampur Sugar Mills Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹228.4
Resistance
First Resistance 230.95
Second Resistance 234.3
Third Resistance 236.85
RSI 57.76
MFI 69.12
MACD Single Line 3.84
MACD 4.77
Support
First Resistance 225.05
Second Resistance 222.5
Third Resistance 219.15

Dhampur Sugar Mills Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 184,266 8,605,222 46.7
Week 435,046 17,253,932 39.66
1 Month 389,652 15,699,071 40.29
6 Month 445,632 22,303,870 50.05

Dhampur Sugar Mills Result Highlights

Dhampur Sugar Mills Synopsis

NSE-Food-Packaged

Dhampur Sugar is involved in the business activities of Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits; ethyl alcohol production from fermented materials. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 2198.16 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 66.38 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 22/05/1933 and has its registered office in the State of Uttar Pradesh, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L15249UP1933PLC000511 and registration number is 000511.
Market Cap 1,512
Sales 2,597
Shares in Float 3.39
No of funds 79
Yield 2.64
Book Value 1.7
U/D Vol ratio 1.2
LTDebt / Equity 26
Alpha -0.08
Beta 1.47

Dhampur Sugar Mills

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 49.08%49.08%49.08%
Mutual Funds
Insurance Companies 0.45%0.45%0.45%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 5.57%7.16%8.68%
Financial Institutions/ Banks
Individual Investors 39.77%38.1%36.54%
Others 5.13%5.21%5.25%

Dhampur Sugar Mills Management

Name Designation
Mr. Ashok Kumar Goel Chairman & Wholetime Director
Mr. Gaurav Goel Managing Director
Mr. Anant Pande Whole Time Director
Mr. Mahesh Prasad Mehrotra Independent Director
Mr. Yashwardhan Poddar Independent Director
Mr. Satpal Kumar Arora Independent Director
Mr. Anuj Khanna Independent Director
Ms. Pallavi Khandelwal Independent Woman Director

Dhampur Sugar Mills Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Dhampur Sugar Mills Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-20 Quarterly Results
2022-07-27 Quarterly Results
2022-05-29 Audited Results & A.G.M.
2022-05-04 Others
2022-03-21 Interim Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-03-31 INTERIM Rs.6.00 per share(60%)Interim Dividend
2021-02-12 INTERIM Rs.6.00 per share(60%)Interim Dividend

Dhampur Sugar Mills MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth 22844

Dhampur Sugar Mills FAQs

What is Share Price of Dhampur Sugar Mills ?

Dhampur Sugar Mills share price is ₹227 As on 08 December, 2022 | 09:11

What is the Market Cap of Dhampur Sugar Mills ?

The Market Cap of Dhampur Sugar Mills is ₹1510.3 Cr As on 08 December, 2022 | 09:11

What is the P/E ratio of Dhampur Sugar Mills ?

The P/E ratio of Dhampur Sugar Mills is 9.7 As on 08 December, 2022 | 09:11

What is the PB ratio of Dhampur Sugar Mills ?

The PB ratio of Dhampur Sugar Mills is 1.7 As on 08 December, 2022 | 09:11

Q2FY23