DLF
Large Cap BSE: 532868 NSE: DLF
₹414.4
-2.85 (-0.68%)
As on 07 December, 2022 | 04:57

Dlf Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in DLF

Start SIP

Dlf Share Price

Dlf Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 7%
  • Over 3 Month 4.85%
  • Over 6 Month 26.79%
  • Over 1 Year 10.07%

Dlf Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 59.2
PEG Ratio 11.7
Market Cap Cr 102,577
Price to Book Ratio 2.8
EPS 6.1
Dividend 0.7
Relative Strength Index 65.3
Money Flow Index 69.98
MACD Signal 6.04
Average True Range 8.83

Dlf Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Dlf (Nse) has an operating revenue of Rs. 5,840.93 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 3% is not great, Pre-tax margin of 20% is great, ROE of 4% is fair but needs improvement. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 9% and 15% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It has recently broken out of a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 1% from the pivot point (which is the ideal buying range for a stock). From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 53 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 59 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at A- which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 82 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Real Estate Dvlpmt/Ops and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

DLF Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 8249691,0691,0569628701,315
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 465586626576529455734
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 359383443481433416580
Depreciation Qtr Cr 19191919191921
Interest Qtr Cr 767691100121116120
Tax Qtr Cr 738299488890121
Net Profit Qtr Cr 727244300142579270412

Dlf Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
414.4
-2.85 (-0.68%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 400.09
  • 50 Day
  • 389.33
  • 100 Day
  • 379.49
  • 200 Day
  • 369.27
  • 20 Day
  • 400.82
  • 50 Day
  • 381.51
  • 100 Day
  • 379.53
  • 200 Day
  • 362.19

Dlf Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹415.25
Resistance
First Resistance 420.5
Second Resistance 423.75
Third Resistance 429
RSI 65.3
MFI 69.98
MACD Single Line 6.04
MACD 7.33
Support
First Resistance 412
Second Resistance 406.75
Third Resistance 403.5

Dlf Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 2,873,015 84,610,292 29.45
Week 6,749,812 243,668,228 36.1
1 Month 4,417,614 167,383,396 37.89
6 Month 5,034,005 155,299,059 30.85

Dlf Result Highlights

DLF Synopsis

NSE-Real Estate Dvlpmt/Ops

Dlf Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Real estate activities with own or leased property. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 4053.55 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 495.06 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. DLF Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 04/07/1963 and has its registered office in the State of Haryana, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L70101HR1963PLC002484 and registration number is 002484.
Market Cap 102,577
Sales 3,919
Shares in Float 61.88
No of funds 646
Yield 0.72
Book Value 3.77
U/D Vol ratio 1
LTDebt / Equity 7
Alpha -0.01
Beta 1.68

DLF

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 74.95%74.95%74.95%
Mutual Funds 3.3%3.27%3.05%
Insurance Companies 1.28%0.03%0.03%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 14.9%14.93%15.39%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.06%0.06%
Individual Investors 4.5%4.76%4.73%
Others 1.07%2%1.79%

DLF Management

Name Designation
Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Aditya Singh Independent Director
Mr. A S Minocha Independent Director
Ms. Pia Singh Non.Exe\Ind.Director
Mr. Vivek Mehra Independent Director
Ms. Priya Paul Independent Director
Dr. K P Singh Chairman Emeritus
Mr. Rajiv Singh Chairman
Ms. Savitri Devi Singh Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
Ms. Anushka Singh Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
Mr. Ashok Kumar Tyagi WholeTime Director & CEO
Mr. Devinder Singh WholeTime Director & CEO
Mr. Pramod Bhasin Independent Director
Mr. Rajiv Krishan Luthra Independent Director
Mr. Ved Kumar Jain Independent Director

Dlf Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Dlf Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-21 Quarterly Results & Others
2022-07-29 Quarterly Results
2022-05-17 Audited Results & Dividend
2022-01-31 Quarterly Results
2021-10-28 Quarterly Results
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-08-03 FINAL Rs.3.00 per share(150%)Dividend
2021-08-24 FINAL Rs.2.00 per share(100%)Dividend

DLF MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund Growth 49709
Axis Bluechip Fund Growth 36871
ICICI Prudential Bluechip Fund Growth 34823
SBI Bluechip Fund Regular Growth 34730
SBI Balanced Advantage Fund Regular Growth 23785

About Company

DLF Ltd, through its subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures, is involved in real estate development, from land identification and acquisition to project planning, execution, construction, and marketing. It is also involved in leasing, power generation, maintenance services, hospitality, and recreational services, all of which are related to the overall development of the real estate business.

DLF was formed by Chaudhary Raghvendra Singh in 1946. The very first project that DLF took under its leadership was the development of 22 urban colonies in the capital of India, Delhi. From there, the company started expanding into the nearby known place Gurgram. They created one of the best living and working experiences for new Indians who are looking to work in an environment that green ticks all the global standards of the workplace. In today's market, DLF is known to be the biggest real estate company that is listed publicly. DLF is now running residential, commercial, and even retail properties in 15 states of India in addition to 24 cities. 

 

History

 

DLF Ltd was established in 1963. Chaudhary Raghuvendra Singh founded the company. The company built some of Delhi's first residential colonies, including Krishna Nagar in East Delhi, which was completed in 1949. The passage of the Delhi Development Act in 1957 gave the state control over real estate development activities in Delhi, resulting in restrictions on private real estate colony development. As a result, they began acquiring land at a low cost outside of the area controlled by the Delhi Development Authority, particularly in the district of Gurgaon in the neighbouring state of Haryana. This resulted in DLF Qutab Enclave, their first landmark real estate development project, which has since evolved into DLF City. 

In 2002, the company expanded into organised retail complexes. They began construction on DLF Cybercity in Gurgaon in 2003. In 2007, the company formed joint ventures with Prudential Financial Inc USA for Life Insurance and AMC. The joint venture company DLF Pramerica Life Insurance Company Ltd began operations in September 2008 with the goal of marketing and selling life insurance products in the country.
 

DLF FAQs

What is Share Price of DLF ?

DLF share price is ₹414 As on 07 December, 2022 | 04:43

What is the Market Cap of DLF ?

The Market Cap of DLF is ₹102576.9 Cr As on 07 December, 2022 | 04:43

What is the P/E ratio of DLF ?

The P/E ratio of DLF is 59.2 As on 07 December, 2022 | 04:43

What is the PB ratio of DLF ?

The PB ratio of DLF is 2.8 As on 07 December, 2022 | 04:43

Is it a good time to invest in DLF Limited?

DLF Limited has an operating revenue of Rs.5,876.03 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue de-growth of -14% needs improvement, Pre-tax margin of 16% is great. Many analysts and brokers have recommended a 'hold' rating on the stock while some recommend 'buy'.

How many times has DLF Limited given dividends since 2007?

DLF Ltd. has declared 18 dividends since Sept. 18, 2007.

What is the stock price CAGR of DLF Limited?

The stock price CAGR of DLF Limited for 10 Years is 8%, 5 Years is 27%, 3 Years is 30%, 1 Year is 46%.

What is the debt-to-equity ratio of DLF Limited?

The debt-to-equity ratio of DLF Limited is 8%.

What is the ROE of DLF Limited?

The ROE of DLF Limited is 3% which is fair but needs improvement.

What are some of the competitors of DLF Ltd that one should know about?

DLF Ltd is one of the strongest real estate development companies in India, but still, it does hold some of the competitors that are trying to overthrow it

 

  • AGI Infra Ltd.
  • Anant Raj Ltd.
  • Elpro International Ltd.
  • Godrej Properties Ltd.
  • Jai Corp Ltd.
  • Maruti Infrastructure Ltd.
  • Ozone World Ltd.
  • Prerna Infrabuild Ltd. 

Is it a good idea to purchase the stocks of DLF Ltd?

For both the long-term and short-term investments, we can see DLF Ltd be providing profits to its shareholders. As a result, there is no problem in buying stocks of DLF Ltd. 

How can you buy shares of DLF Ltd online?

The company's shares can be bought online or offline by opening a Demat account with 5Paisa and verifying the KYC documents.

Q2FY23