ELGIRUBCO

ELGI RUBBER COMPANY

Small Cap BSE: 590023 NSE: ELGIRUBCO
₹34.6
-0.7 (-1.98%)
As on 10 December, 2022 | 07:27

Elgi Rubber Company Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in ELGI RUBBER COMPANY

Start SIP

Elgi Rubber Company Share Price

Elgi Rubber Company Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month -1%
  • Over 3 Month -1.14%
  • Over 6 Month 8.29%
  • Over 1 Year -7.98%

Elgi Rubber Company Key Statistics

P/E Ratio -126.3
PEG Ratio 0.7
Market Cap Cr 173
Price to Book Ratio 1
EPS 1.7
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 48.28
Money Flow Index 60.87
MACD Signal 0.42
Average True Range 1.37

Elgi Rubber Company Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Elgi Rubber has an operating revenue of Rs. 411.09 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 15% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of -4% needs improvement, ROE of -9% is poor and needs improvement. The company has a reasonable debt to equity of 33%, which signals a healthy balance sheet. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading close to its 50DMA and comfortably placed above its 200DMA, around 6% above 200DMA. It needs to take support around the 50 DMA level to continue further upside move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 4 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 44 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at B+ which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 66 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Auto/Truck-Tires & Misc and a Master Score of D is close to being the worst. Institutional holding has remained stable in the last reported quarter. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Elgi Rubber Company Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 58556357493043
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 49526752432845
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 93-4562-2
Depreciation Qtr Cr 2222222
Interest Qtr Cr 3322223
Tax Qtr Cr 10-10100
Net Profit Qtr Cr 129-5922-3

Elgi Rubber Company Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
34.6
-0.7 (-1.98%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 35.15
  • 50 Day
  • 34.44
  • 100 Day
  • 33.85
  • 200 Day
  • 33.81
  • 20 Day
  • 35.05
  • 50 Day
  • 34.13
  • 100 Day
  • 33.3
  • 200 Day
  • 33

Elgi Rubber Company Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹35.29
Resistance
First Resistance 36.17
Second Resistance 37.04
Third Resistance 37.92
RSI 48.28
MFI 60.87
MACD Single Line 0.42
MACD 0.4
Support
First Resistance 34.42
Second Resistance 33.54
Third Resistance 32.67

Elgi Rubber Company Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 20,426 1,478,230 72.37
Week 30,048 2,010,799 66.92
1 Month 41,844 2,423,176 57.91
6 Month 33,456 1,735,020 51.86

Elgi Rubber Company Result Highlights

Elgi Rubber Company Synopsis

NSE-Auto/Truck-Tires & Misc

Elgi Rubber Co. is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of rubber tyres and tubes. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 198.37 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 5.01 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Elgi Rubber Company Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 16/10/2006 and has its registered office in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L25119TZ2006PLC013144 and registration number is 013144.
Market Cap 174
Sales 233
Shares in Float 1.75
No of funds 6
Yield 0.68
Book Value 0.62
U/D Vol ratio 2.1
LTDebt / Equity 13
Alpha -0.01
Beta 1.15

Elgi Rubber Company

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 65.03%65.03%65.03%
Mutual Funds
Insurance Companies 1.45%1.45%1.45%
Foreign Portfolio Investors
Individual Investors 23.43%
Others 10.09%33.52%33.52%

Elgi Rubber Company Management

Name Designation
Mr. Sudarsan Varadaraj Chairman & Managing Director
Mr. Harsha Varadaraj Whole Time Director
Mr. Jairam Varadaraj Non Executive Director
Mr. M D Selvaraj Non Executive Director
Mr. P Vijay Raghunath Non Executive Director
Mr. V Bhuvaneshwari Non Executive Director

Elgi Rubber Company Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Elgi Rubber Company Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-11-10 Quarterly Results
2022-08-10 Quarterly Results
2022-05-26 Audited Results
2022-02-05 Quarterly Results
2021-11-10 Quarterly Results

Elgi Rubber Company FAQs

What is Share Price of Elgi Rubber Company ?

Elgi Rubber Company share price is ₹34 As on 10 December, 2022 | 07:13

What is the Market Cap of Elgi Rubber Company ?

The Market Cap of Elgi Rubber Company is ₹173.2 Cr As on 10 December, 2022 | 07:13

What is the P/E ratio of Elgi Rubber Company ?

The P/E ratio of Elgi Rubber Company is -126.3 As on 10 December, 2022 | 07:13

What is the PB ratio of Elgi Rubber Company ?

The PB ratio of Elgi Rubber Company is 1 As on 10 December, 2022 | 07:13

Q2FY23