EQUITASBNK

EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK

Mid Cap BSE: 543243 NSE: EQUITASBNK
₹59.1
3.15 (5.63%)
As on 06 December, 2022 | 23:22

Equitas Small Finance Bank Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK

Start SIP

Equitas Small Finance Bank Share Price

Equitas Small Finance Bank Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 18.32%
  • Over 3 Month 24.95%
  • Over 6 Month 44.15%
  • Over 1 Year -2.39%

Equitas Small Finance Bank Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 16.8
PEG Ratio 0.3
Market Cap Cr 7,411
Price to Book Ratio 1.7
EPS 2.2
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 71.6
Money Flow Index 90.61
MACD Signal 1.44
Average True Range 2.24

Equitas Small Finance Bank Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Equitas Small Finance Bank has an operating revenue of Rs. 4,300.00 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 11% is good, Pre-tax margin of 7% is okay, ROE of 6% is fair but needs improvement. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 10% and 15% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It has recently broken out of a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 7% from the pivot point (which is extended from the ideal buying range for a stock). From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 99 which is a GREAT score indicating consistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 62 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at A- which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 48 indicates it belongs to a fair industry group of Finance-Commercial Loans and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in some of the technical parameters, but great earnings make it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Equitas Small Finance Bank Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 1,002940896901844819818
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 512446417450437400377
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 9713513691476171
Depreciation Qtr Cr 0000000
Interest Qtr Cr 393360343360360358370
Tax Qtr Cr 3630413816240
Net Profit Qtr Cr 116971201084112113

Equitas Small Finance Bank Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
59.1
3.15 (5.63%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 54.04
  • 50 Day
  • 51.5
  • 100 Day
  • 49.78
  • 200 Day
  • 49.87
  • 20 Day
  • 53.79
  • 50 Day
  • 50.84
  • 100 Day
  • 48.18
  • 200 Day
  • 48.54

Equitas Small Finance Bank Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹56.22
Resistance
First Resistance 56.94
Second Resistance 57.92
Third Resistance 58.64
RSI 71.6
MFI 90.61
MACD Single Line 1.44
MACD 1.86
Support
First Resistance 55.24
Second Resistance 54.52
Third Resistance 53.54

Equitas Small Finance Bank Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 10,817,509 261,026,492 24.13
Week 5,048,055 176,278,081 34.92
1 Month 3,219,182 127,801,506 39.7
6 Month 1,744,129 91,462,109 52.44

Equitas Small Finance Bank Result Highlights

Equitas Small Finance Bank Synopsis

NSE-Finance-Commercial Loans

Equitas Small Fin is involved in the business activities of Monetary intermediation of commercial banks, saving banks. postal savings bank and discount houses. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 3459.67 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 1252.03 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 21/06/1993 and has its registered office in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65191TN1993PLC025280 and registration number is 025280.
Market Cap 7,411
Sales 4,300
Shares in Float 31.35
No of funds 73
Yield
Book Value 1.75
U/D Vol ratio 1.6
LTDebt / Equity 62
Alpha -0.04
Beta 0.77

Equitas Small Finance Bank

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Feb-22
Promoters 74.5%74.52%74.59%
Mutual Funds 13.17%13.41%14.46%
Insurance Companies 1.34%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 4.26%4.09%3.62%
Individual Investors 5.34%5.45%4.81%
Others 1.39%2.53%2.52%

Equitas Small Finance Bank Management

Name Designation
Mr. Arun Ramanathan Chairman & Ind.Director
Mr. P N Vasudevan Managing Director & CEO
Prof. N Balakrishnan Independent Director
Mr. Ramesh Rangan Independent Director
Mr. Vinod Kumar Sharma Independent Director
Ms. Geeta Dutta Goel Independent Director
Mr. Arun Kumar Verma Independent Director
Mr. Navin Puri Independent Director
Prof. Samir Kumar Barua Independent Director
Mr. N Srinivasan Independent Director

Equitas Small Finance Bank Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Equitas Small Finance Bank Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-31 Quarterly Results
2022-07-28 Quarterly Results
2022-05-04 Audited Results
2022-01-28 Quarterly Results
2021-10-29 Quarterly Results

Equitas Small Finance Bank MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Mirae Asset Large Cap Fund Regular Growth 34407
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth 22844
ICICI Prudential Equity & Debt Fund Growth 21109
HDFC Small Cap Fund Growth 14100
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth 14025

Equitas Small Finance Bank FAQs

What is Share Price of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

Equitas Small Finance Bank share price is ₹59 As on 06 December, 2022 | 23:08

What is the Market Cap of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

The Market Cap of Equitas Small Finance Bank is ₹7411.1 Cr As on 06 December, 2022 | 23:08

What is the P/E ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

The P/E ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank is 16.8 As on 06 December, 2022 | 23:08

What is the PB ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

The PB ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank is 1.7 As on 06 December, 2022 | 23:08

Q2FY23