EQUITASBNK

Equitas Small Finance Bank Share PriceEquitas Small Finance Bank

₹53.5
-0.15 (-0.28%)
As on 07 February, 2023 | 04:09 BSE: 543243 NSE: EQUITASBNK

Equitas Small Finance Bank Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in Equitas Small Finance Bank

Start SIP

Equitas Small Finance Bank Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -8.86%
  • Over 3 Month 7.11%
  • Over 6 Month 20.09%
  • Over 1 Year -7.52%

Equitas Small Finance Bank Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 15.2
PEG Ratio 0.3
Market Cap Cr 6,713
Price to Book Ratio 1.6
EPS 2.2
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 40.45
Money Flow Index 45.06
MACD Signal -0.47
Average True Range 2.1

Equitas Small Finance Bank Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Equitas Small Finance Bank has an operating revenue of Rs. 4,300.00 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 11% is good, Pre-tax margin of 7% is okay, ROE of 6% is fair but needs improvement. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its 50DMA and around 8% up from its 200DMA. It needs to take out the 50DMA levels and stay above it to make any further meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 99 which is a GREAT score indicating consistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 60 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at C which is evident from recent supply seen, Group Rank of 25 indicates it belongs to a strong industry group of Finance-Commercial Loans and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in some of the technical parameters, but great earnings make it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Equitas Small Finance Bank Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 1,002940896
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 512446417
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 97135136
Depreciation Qtr Cr 000
Interest Qtr Cr 393360343
Tax Qtr Cr 363041
Net Profit Qtr Cr 11697120

Equitas Small Finance Bank Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹53.5
-0.15 (-0.28%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 5
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 11
  • 20 Day
  • 55.15
  • 50 Day
  • 55.13
  • 100 Day
  • 53.49
  • 200 Day
  • 52.14
  • 20 Day
  • 55.36
  • 50 Day
  • 56.43
  • 100 Day
  • 53.23
  • 200 Day
  • 49.25

Equitas Small Finance Bank Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹53.89
Resistance
First Resistance 54.72
Second Resistance 55.79
Third Resistance 56.62
RSI 40.46
MFI 45.06
MACD Single Line -0.47
MACD -0.73
Support
First Resistance 52.82
Second Resistance 51.99
Third Resistance 50.92

Equitas Small Finance Bank Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 2,160,248 74,290,929 34.39
Week 2,629,458 107,781,467 40.99
1 Month 2,415,596 104,522,837 43.27
6 Month 2,486,477 114,203,868 45.93

Equitas Small Finance Bank Result Highlights

Equitas Small Finance Bank Synopsis

NSE-Finance-Commercial Loans

Equitas Small Fin is involved in the business activities of Monetary intermediation of commercial banks, saving banks. postal savings bank and discount houses. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 3459.67 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 1252.03 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 21/06/1993 and has its registered office in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65191TN1993PLC025280 and registration number is 025280.
Market Cap 6,706
Sales 4,300
Shares in Float 32.62
No of funds 79
Yield
Book Value 1.58
U/D Vol ratio 1.3
LTDebt / Equity 62
Alpha
Beta 0.82

Equitas Small Finance Bank

Owner NameDec-22Sep-22Jun-22Mar-22
Promoters 74.48%74.5%74.52%
Mutual Funds 13.37%13.17%13.41%
Insurance Companies 1.21%1.34%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 4.08%4.26%4.09%
Individual Investors 5.49%5.34%5.45%
Others 1.37%1.39%2.53%

Equitas Small Finance Bank Management

Name Designation
Mr. Arun Ramanathan Chairman & Ind.Director
Mr. P N Vasudevan Managing Director & CEO
Prof. N Balakrishnan Independent Director
Mr. Ramesh Rangan Independent Director
Mr. Vinod Kumar Sharma Independent Director
Ms. Geeta Dutta Goel Independent Director
Mr. Arun Kumar Verma Independent Director
Mr. Navin Puri Independent Director
Prof. Samir Kumar Barua Independent Director
Mr. N Srinivasan Independent Director

Equitas Small Finance Bank Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Equitas Small Finance Bank Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2023-02-08 Quarterly Results
2022-10-31 Quarterly Results
2022-07-28 Quarterly Results
2022-05-04 Audited Results
2022-01-28 Quarterly Results

Equitas Small Finance Bank MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth 23701
ICICI Prudential Equity & Debt Fund Growth 21282
HDFC Small Cap Fund Growth 14649
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund - Growth 14160
SBI Long Term Equity Fund Regular Payout of Income Distribution cum capital wdrl 12092

Equitas Small Finance Bank FAQs

What is Share Price of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

Equitas Small Finance Bank share price is ₹53 As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:55

What is the Market Cap of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

The Market Cap of Equitas Small Finance Bank is ₹6712.7 Cr As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:55

What is the P/E ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

The P/E ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank is 15.2 As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:55

What is the PB ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank ?

The PB ratio of Equitas Small Finance Bank is 1.6 As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:55

Q2FY23