EXIDEIND

Exide Industries Share PriceExide Industries

₹177.75
-4.55 (-2.5%)
As on 07 February, 2023 | 16:05 BSE: 500086 NSE: EXIDEIND

Exide Industries Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in Exide Industries

Start SIP

Exide Industries Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -0.39%
  • Over 3 Month 1.22%
  • Over 6 Month 13.62%
  • Over 1 Year 3.83%

Exide Industries Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 3.3
PEG Ratio 0
Market Cap Cr 15,109
Price to Book Ratio 1.4
EPS 10
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 49.86
Money Flow Index 60.77
MACD Signal -0.26
Average True Range 5.3

Exide Industries Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Exide Industries (Nse) has an operating revenue of Rs. 14,923.93 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue de-growth of -16% needs improvement, Pre-tax margin of 8% is okay, ROE of 41% is exceptional. The company has a reasonable debt to equity of 1%, which signals a healthy balance sheet. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its 50DMA and around 11% up from its 200DMA. It needs to take out the 50DMA levels and stay above it to make any further meaningful move. It is currently FORMING a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 4% away from the crucial pivot point. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 89 which is a GOOD score indicating consistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 67 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at B+ which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 68 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Auto/Truck-Original Eqp and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in some of the technical parameters, but great earnings make it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Exide Industries Financials
IndicatorDec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 3,4053,7193,8993,409
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 3,0053,3063,5133,060
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 401412387349
Depreciation Qtr Cr 115112109106
Interest Qtr Cr 86611
Tax Qtr Cr 788477845
Net Profit Qtr Cr 2232462264,120

Exide Industries Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹177.75
-4.55 (-2.5%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 5
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 11
  • 20 Day
  • 182.24
  • 50 Day
  • 181.37
  • 100 Day
  • 176.5
  • 200 Day
  • 170.63
  • 20 Day
  • 182.75
  • 50 Day
  • 184.65
  • 100 Day
  • 175.43
  • 200 Day
  • 163.07

Exide Industries Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹180.89
Resistance
First Resistance 184.42
Second Resistance 186.54
Third Resistance 190.07
RSI 49.86
MFI 60.77
MACD Single Line -0.26
MACD -0.49
Support
First Resistance 178.77
Second Resistance 175.24
Third Resistance 173.12

Exide Industries Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 2,695,367 103,421,232 38.37
Week 3,591,940 145,689,070 40.56
1 Month 2,827,416 127,290,250 45.02
6 Month 3,381,631 141,656,514 41.89

Exide Industries Result Highlights

Exide Industries Synopsis

NSE-Auto/Truck-Original Eqp

Exide Inds. is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of batteries and accumulators. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 12381.69 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 85.00 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Exide Industries Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 31/01/1947 and has its registered office in the State of West Bengal, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L31402WB1947PLC014919 and registration number is 014919.
Market Cap 15,109
Sales 14,432
Shares in Float 45.90
No of funds 276
Yield 1.1
Book Value 1.46
U/D Vol ratio 1.2
LTDebt / Equity
Alpha 0.04
Beta 1.03

Exide Industries

Owner NameDec-22Sep-22Jun-22Mar-22
Promoters 45.99%45.99%45.99%
Mutual Funds 10.01%7.87%7.28%
Insurance Companies 9.17%9.61%10.39%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 10.96%10.48%10.4%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.01%0.01%0.02%
Individual Investors 16.66%18.79%19.1%
Others 7.2%7.25%6.82%

Exide Industries Management

Name Designation
Mr. Bharat Dhirajlal Shah Chairman & Ind.Director
Mr. R B Raheja Vice Chairman & Non Exe.Dire
Mr. Subir Chakraborty Managing Director & CEO
Mr. A K Mukherjee Director - Finance & CFO
Mr. Avik Kumar Roy Director
Mr. Arun Mittal Director
Ms. Mona N Desai Independent Director
Mr. Sridhar Gorthi Independent Director
Mr. Surin Kapadia Independent Director

Exide Industries Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Exide Industries Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2023-01-30 Quarterly Results
2022-11-11 Quarterly Results
2022-07-29 Quarterly Results & A.G.M.
2022-05-05 Audited Results
2022-01-31 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-02-08 INTERIM Rs.2.00 per share(200%)Interim Dividend
2021-02-06 INTERIM Rs.2.00 per share(200%)Interim Dividend

Exide Industries MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
ICICI Prudential Value Discovery Fund Growth 27515
Kotak Emerging Equity Scheme Growth 23335
SBI Balanced Advantage Fund Regular Growth 23223
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund Growth 21566
Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap Fund Growth 16192

Exide Industries FAQs

What is Share Price of Exide Industries ?

Exide Industries share price is ₹177 As on 07 February, 2023 | 15:51

What is the Market Cap of Exide Industries ?

The Market Cap of Exide Industries is ₹15108.8 Cr As on 07 February, 2023 | 15:51

What is the P/E ratio of Exide Industries ?

The P/E ratio of Exide Industries is 3.3 As on 07 February, 2023 | 15:51

What is the PB ratio of Exide Industries ?

The PB ratio of Exide Industries is 1.4 As on 07 February, 2023 | 15:51

Q2FY23