IDFCFIRSTB

IDFC FIRST BANK

Large Cap BSE: 539437 NSE: IDFCFIRSTB
₹58.00
As on 30 November, 2022 | 09:08

Idfc First Bank Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in IDFC FIRST BANK

Start SIP

Idfc First Bank Share Price

Idfc First Bank Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 3.94%
  • Over 3 Month 19.22%
  • Over 6 Month 62.92%
  • Over 1 Year 28.46%

Idfc First Bank Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 21.3
PEG Ratio 0
Market Cap Cr 36,156
Price to Book Ratio 1.7
EPS 0.2
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 60.08
Money Flow Index 68.99
MACD Signal 0.86
Average True Range 1.42

Idfc First Bank Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Idfc First Bank has an operating revenue of Rs. 22,891.94 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 12% is good, Pre-tax margin of 1% needs improvement, ROE of 0% is poor and needs improvement. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 7% and 35% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It has recently broken out of a base in its weekly chart and is trading around -2% from the pivot point (which is the ideal buying range for a stock). From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 97 which is a GREAT score indicating consistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 76 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at A which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 40 indicates it belongs to a strong industry group of Banks-Money Center and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in some of the technical parameters, but great earnings make it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

IDFC First Bank Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 5,4704,9224,5544,4294,1014,0893,993
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,8952,6632,6742,5792,3592,0322,156
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 10788-51-87152-195
Depreciation Qtr Cr 0000000
Interest Qtr Cr 2,4682,1711,8841,8491,8281,9052,033
Tax Qtr Cr 1891621149766-247-85
Net Profit Qtr Cr 556474343281152-630128

Idfc First Bank Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
58.
-0.8 (-1.36%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 56.93
  • 50 Day
  • 54.41
  • 100 Day
  • 50.53
  • 200 Day
  • 43.65
  • 20 Day
  • 57.04
  • 50 Day
  • 54.62
  • 100 Day
  • 48.58
  • 200 Day
  • 43.56

Idfc First Bank Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹58.72
Resistance
First Resistance 59.79
Second Resistance 60.77
Third Resistance 61.84
RSI 60.08
MFI 68.99
MACD Single Line 0.86
MACD 0.82
Support
First Resistance 57.74
Second Resistance 56.67
Third Resistance 55.69

Idfc First Bank Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 27,527,855 1,133,321,790 41.17
Week 30,751,565 1,084,300,196 35.26
1 Month 32,804,280 1,088,446,025 33.18
6 Month 40,402,810 1,309,859,112 32.42

Idfc First Bank Result Highlights

IDFC First Bank Synopsis

NSE-Banks-Money Center

Idfc First Bank is involved in the business activities of Monetary intermediation of commercial banks, saving banks. postal savings bank and discount houses. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 17172.68 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 6217.71 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. IDFC First Bank Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 21/10/2014 and has its registered office in the State of Tamil Nadu, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L65110TN2014PLC097792 and registration number is 097792.
Market Cap 36,156
Sales 22,891
Shares in Float 398.97
No of funds 252
Yield 1.9
Book Value 1.72
U/D Vol ratio 0.9
LTDebt / Equity 252
Alpha 0.08
Beta 1.56

IDFC First Bank

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 36.47%36.48%36.49%
Mutual Funds 4.09%5.19%3.65%
Insurance Companies 5.21%0.22%0.22%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 11.7%10.99%13.48%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.02%0.02%0.02%
Individual Investors 26.12%26.88%24.52%
Others 16.39%20.22%21.62%

IDFC First Bank Management

Name Designation
Mr. Sanjeeb Chaudhuri Chairman & Ind.Director
Mr. V Vaidyanathan Managing Director & CEO
Dr.(Mrs.) Brinda Jagirdar Independent Director
Mr. Hemang Raja Independent Director
Mr. Pravir Vohra Independent Director
Mr. S Ganesh Kumar Independent Director
Mr. Aashish Kamat Independent Director
Mr. Vishal Mahadevia Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
Mr. Ajay Sondhi Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
Dr. Jaimini Bhagwati Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

Idfc First Bank Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Idfc First Bank Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-11-04 Others
2022-10-22 Quarterly Results
2022-07-30 Quarterly Results
2022-04-30 Audited Results & Others inter-alia, discuss and consider an enabling proposal for raising funds by way of issuance of debt securities, on private placement basis. per share(7.5%)Final Dividend
2021-10-30 Quarterly Results

IDFC First Bank MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund Growth 22082
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund Regular Growth 14553
Aditya Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 Pyt of Inc Dis cum Cap Wdrl 13944
ICICI Prudential Equity Arbitrage Fund Regular Growth 10891
Nippon India ETF Nifty Bank BeES 9852

IDFC First Bank FAQs

What is Share Price of IDFC First Bank ?

IDFC First Bank share price is ₹58 As on 30 November, 2022 | 08:54

What is the Market Cap of IDFC First Bank ?

The Market Cap of IDFC First Bank is ₹36156.4 Cr As on 30 November, 2022 | 08:54

What is the P/E ratio of IDFC First Bank ?

The P/E ratio of IDFC First Bank is 21.3 As on 30 November, 2022 | 08:54

What is the PB ratio of IDFC First Bank ?

The PB ratio of IDFC First Bank is 1.7 As on 30 November, 2022 | 08:54

Q2FY23