INDIANB

INDIAN BANK

Large Cap BSE: 532814 NSE: INDIANB
₹266.9
-1.05 (-0.39%)
As on 30 November, 2022 | 17:11

Indian Bank Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in INDIAN BANK

Start SIP

Indian Bank Share Price

Indian Bank Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 9.12%
  • Over 3 Month 40.03%
  • Over 6 Month 63.49%
  • Over 1 Year 86.71%

Indian Bank Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 7.6
PEG Ratio -1.2
Market Cap Cr 33,241
Price to Book Ratio 0.9
EPS 31.6
Dividend 2.4
Relative Strength Index 61.53
Money Flow Index 54.63
MACD Signal 14.09
Average True Range 9.2

Indian Bank Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Indian Bank has an operating revenue of Rs. 47,813.57 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 1% is not great, Pre-tax margin of 9% is okay, ROE of 10% is good. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 16% and 48% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It has recently broken out of a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 29% from the pivot point (which is extended from the ideal buying range for a stock). From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 48 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 87 which is GOOD indicating the outperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at A+ which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 40 indicates it belongs to a strong industry group of Banks-Money Center and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in earnings parameter, but excellent technical strength makes it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Indian Bank Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 10,71010,1549,8329,9269,4759,6248,904
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 2,8832,5743,0902,6632,7742,3992,530
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,8011,9601,1651,7321,3101,595804
Depreciation Qtr Cr 0000000
Interest Qtr Cr 6,0265,6205,5775,5315,3915,6295,570
Tax Qtr Cr 345132-161105-361-324-913
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,2251,2139846901,0891,1821,709

Indian Bank Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
266.9
-1.05 (-0.39%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 262.26
  • 50 Day
  • 238.41
  • 100 Day
  • 214.89
  • 200 Day
  • 180.45
  • 20 Day
  • 265.3
  • 50 Day
  • 230.34
  • 100 Day
  • 205.6
  • 200 Day
  • 180.11

Indian Bank Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹269.86
Resistance
First Resistance 273.11
Second Resistance 278.25
Third Resistance 281.5
RSI 61.53
MFI 54.63
MACD Single Line 14.09
MACD 12.1
Support
First Resistance 264.7
Second Resistance 261.45
Third Resistance 256.3

Indian Bank Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 2,022,801 102,960,571 50.9
Week 1,948,061 74,786,062 38.39
1 Month 2,647,269 91,224,890 34.46
6 Month 2,106,856 78,901,774 37.45

Indian Bank Result Highlights

Indian Bank Synopsis

NSE-Banks-Money Center

Indian Bank is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 05/03/1907 and registered in the State of Tamilnadu, India. Company presently involved in the business activities of Banking Business.
Market Cap 33,253
Sales 47,183
Shares in Float 24.91
No of funds 150
Yield 2.43
Book Value 0.89
U/D Vol ratio 1.6
LTDebt / Equity 39
Alpha 0.24
Beta 1.29

Indian Bank

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 79.86%79.86%79.86%
Mutual Funds 8.56%7.6%7.01%
Insurance Companies 3.52%3.65%3.69%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 2.6%2.03%1.72%
Financial Institutions/ Banks
Individual Investors 3.92%4.46%5.12%
Others 1.54%2.4%2.6%

Indian Bank Management

Name Designation
Mr. S L Jain Managing Director & CEO
Mr. V Shenoy Vishwanath Executive Director
Mr. Ashwani Kumar Executive Director
Mr. Imran Amin Siddiqui Executive Director
Ms. Papia Sengupta Shareholder Director
Dr. Bharath Krishna Sankar Shareholder Director
Mr. Balmukund Sahay Part Time Non Official Director
Mr. Vishvesh Kumar Goel Part Time Non Official Director
Mr. Sanjeev Kaushik Government Nominee Director
Dr. Aditya Gaiha Nominee Director

Indian Bank Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Indian Bank Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-11-03 Quarterly Results
2022-07-30 Quarterly Results
2022-05-11 Audited Results, Dividend & A.G.M.
2022-02-07 Quarterly Results
2021-10-28 Quarterly Results

Indian Bank MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund Growth 35120
HDFC Small Cap Fund Growth 14100
SBI Magnum Long Term Equity Scheme Regular Payout of Income Distribution cum capital wdrl 11600
BHARAT 22 ETF 9775
L&T Emerging Businesses Fund Regular Growth 8496

About Company

Indian Bank FAQs

What is Share Price of Indian Bank ?

Indian Bank share price is ₹266 As on 30 November, 2022 | 16:57

What is the Market Cap of Indian Bank ?

The Market Cap of Indian Bank is ₹33240.8 Cr As on 30 November, 2022 | 16:57

What is the P/E ratio of Indian Bank ?

The P/E ratio of Indian Bank is 7.6 As on 30 November, 2022 | 16:57

What is the PB ratio of Indian Bank ?

The PB ratio of Indian Bank is 0.9 As on 30 November, 2022 | 16:57

Q2FY23