JSL

Jindal Stainless

₹809.3
-3.1 (-0.38%)
18 June, 2024 22:51 BSE: 532508 NSE: JSL ISIN: INE220G01021

Start SIP in Jindal Stainless

Start SIP

Jindal Stainless Performance

Day Range

  • Low 803
  • High 830
₹ 809

52 Week Range

  • Low 317
  • High 841
₹ 809
  • Open Price820
  • Previous Close812
  • Volume767287

Jindal Stainless Share Price

  • Over 1 Month + 14.45%
  • Over 3 Month + 21.78%
  • Over 6 Month + 48.8%
  • Over 1 Year + 148.44%

Jindal Stainless Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 24.6
PEG Ratio 0.3
Market Cap Cr 66,641
Price to Book Ratio 4.6
EPS 30.4
Dividend 0.3
Relative Strength Index 62.46
Money Flow Index 79.06
MACD Signal 25.08
Average True Range 33.1
Jindal Stainless Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 9,5219,0889,72010,0279,444
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 8,6938,0678,6518,9108,347
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 8271,0211,0701,1181,097
Depreciation Qtr Cr 181182178174169
Interest Qtr Cr 103931049375
Tax Qtr Cr 159196213230227
Net Profit Qtr Cr 476779609666659
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 38,72535,137
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 34,32031,463
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 4,0363,567
Depreciation Cr 715675
Interest Annual Cr 393295
Tax Annual Cr 797690
Net Profit Annual Cr 2,5312,014
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 3,6832,834
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -2,831-2,367
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -363-225
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 242
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 13,70011,457
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 10,4999,975
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 14,14311,672
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 13,37514,468
Total Assets Annual Cr 27,51826,140
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 166139
ROE Annual % 1818
ROCE Annual % 2119
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 1110
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 9,4549,1279,79710,1849,765
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 8,4197,8688,5668,9928,621
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,0351,2591,2311,1921,144
Depreciation Qtr Cr 233236222188181
Interest Qtr Cr 15314615610083
Tax Qtr Cr 201226229243241
Net Profit Qtr Cr 501692774746766
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 38,73235,823
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 33,85832,111
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 4,7043,586
Depreciation Cr 879724
Interest Annual Cr 554325
Tax Annual Cr 899690
Net Profit Annual Cr 2,7132,115
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 4,8183,096
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -3,340-2,482
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -829-386
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr 228
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 14,35811,931
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 14,03410,571
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 16,03512,029
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 14,78315,112
Total Assets Annual Cr 30,81727,140
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 175145
ROE Annual % 1918
ROCE Annual % 1918
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 1310

Jindal Stainless Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹809.3
-3.1 (-0.38%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 14
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 2
  • 20 Day
  • ₹773.91
  • 50 Day
  • ₹733.73
  • 100 Day
  • ₹685.80
  • 200 Day
  • ₹602.66
  • 20 Day
  • ₹763.84
  • 50 Day
  • ₹726.77
  • 100 Day
  • ₹682.63
  • 200 Day
  • ₹594.99

Jindal Stainless Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹814.22
Resistance
First Resistance 825.53
Second Resistance 841.77
Third Resistance 853.08
RSI 62.46
MFI 79.06
MACD Single Line 25.08
MACD 28.98
Support
First Support 797.98
Second Support 786.67
Third Supoort 770.43

Jindal Stainless Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 788,181 40,583,440 51.49
Week 954,378 50,009,420 52.4
1 Month 4,163,828 267,359,373 64.21
6 Month 2,611,249 146,491,093 56.1

Jindal Stainless Result Highlights

Jindal Stainless Synopsis

NSE-Steel-Producers

Jindal Stainless is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of basic iron and steel. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 35030.35 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 164.69 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2023. Jindal Stainless Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 29/09/1980 and has its registered office in the State of Haryana, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L26922HR1980PLC010901 and registration number is 010901.
Market Cap 66,896
Sales 38,356
Shares in Float 32.94
No of funds 305
Yield 0.37
Book Value 4.88
U/D Vol ratio 1.9
LTDebt / Equity 19
Alpha 0.23
Beta 1.31

Jindal Stainless Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameMar-24Dec-23Sep-23Jun-23
Promoters 60.49%58.69%57.94%57.94%
Mutual Funds 4.23%3.06%3.01%2.99%
Insurance Companies 0.78%0.76%0.31%0.31%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 20.83%22.56%23.37%22.2%
Financial Institutions/ Banks
Individual Investors 8.78%9.14%8.9%8.96%
Others 4.89%5.79%6.47%7.6%

Jindal Stainless Management

Name Designation
Mrs. Savitri Devi Jindal Chairperson Emeritus
Mr. Ratan Jindal Chairman & Managing Director
Mr. Abhyuday Jindal Managing Director
Mr. Tarun Kumar Khulbe Whole Time Director
Mr. Jagmohan Sood Whole Time Director
Mr. Anurag Mantri Executive Director & Group CFO
Mrs. Arti Luniya Independent Director
Mr. Jayaram Easwaran Independent Director
Dr. Rajeev Uberoi Independent Director
Dr. Aarti Gupta Independent Director
Mr. Ajay Mankotia Independent Director
Mrs. Shruti Shrivastava Independent Director
Mr. Praveen Kumar Malhotra Non Exe. & Nominee Director

Jindal Stainless Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Jindal Stainless Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-05-15 Audited Results & Final Dividend
2024-01-18 Quarterly Results
2023-10-19 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2023-08-10 Others
2023-07-26 Quarterly Results
Date Purpose Remarks
2023-10-28 INTERIM Rs.1.00 per share(50%)Interim Dividend
2023-04-28 SPECIAL Rs.1.00 per share(50%)Special Dividend

Jindal Stainless FAQs

What is Share Price of Jindal Stainless ?

Jindal Stainless share price is ₹809 As on 18 June, 2024 | 22:37

What is the Market Cap of Jindal Stainless ?

The Market Cap of Jindal Stainless is ₹66640.6 Cr As on 18 June, 2024 | 22:37

What is the P/E ratio of Jindal Stainless ?

The P/E ratio of Jindal Stainless is 24.6 As on 18 June, 2024 | 22:37

What is the PB ratio of Jindal Stainless ?

The PB ratio of Jindal Stainless is 4.6 As on 18 June, 2024 | 22:37

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91