JSL

JINDAL STAINLESS

Mid Cap BSE: 532508 NSE: JSL
₹179.75
0.75 (0.42%)
As on 06 December, 2022 | 12:32

Jindal Stainless Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in JINDAL STAINLESS

Start SIP

Jindal Stainless Share Price

Jindal Stainless Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 16.83%
  • Over 3 Month 39.34%
  • Over 6 Month 54.82%
  • Over 1 Year 10.41%

Jindal Stainless Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 5.7
PEG Ratio 0.1
Market Cap Cr 9,446
Price to Book Ratio 1.8
EPS 31.9
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 66.28
Money Flow Index 86.29
MACD Signal 8.74
Average True Range 6.44

Jindal Stainless Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Jindal Stainless has an operating revenue of Rs. 23,312.16 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 74% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 11% is healthy, ROE of 36% is exceptional. The company has a reasonable debt to equity of 27%, which signals a healthy balance sheet. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 20% and 21% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It has recently broken out of a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 22% from the pivot point (which is extended from the ideal buying range for a stock). From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 19 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 73 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at A+ which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 58 indicates it belongs to a fair industry group of Steel-Producers and a Master Score of C is fair but needs to improve. Institutional holding has declined in the last reported quarter is a negative sign. Overall, the stock has mediocre technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Jindal Stainless Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 5,4425,3366,2875,3684,8153,8413,810
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 5,0314,8135,5264,6294,1043,2613,288
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 411523761739711580521
Depreciation Qtr Cr 91898890899190
Interest Qtr Cr 79676889798192
Tax Qtr Cr 6996-47202195146141
Net Profit Qtr Cr 189287669372363271265

Jindal Stainless Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
179.75
0.75 (0.42%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 169.13
  • 50 Day
  • 155
  • 100 Day
  • 146.21
  • 200 Day
  • 145.08
  • 20 Day
  • 171.48
  • 50 Day
  • 149.11
  • 100 Day
  • 136.06
  • 200 Day
  • 146.97

Jindal Stainless Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹178.89
Resistance
First Resistance 181.07
Second Resistance 183.14
Third Resistance 185.32
RSI 66.28
MFI 86.29
MACD Single Line 8.74
MACD 8
Support
First Resistance 176.82
Second Resistance 174.64
Third Resistance 172.57

Jindal Stainless Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 1,630,191 117,895,413 72.32
Week 1,734,472 125,315,631 72.25
1 Month 1,864,032 93,965,833 50.41
6 Month 1,302,925 60,338,466 46.31

Jindal Stainless Result Highlights

Jindal Stainless Synopsis

NSE-Steel-Producers

Jindal Stainless is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of basic iron and steel. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 20311.94 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 105.10 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Jindal Stainless Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 29/09/1980 and has its registered office in the State of Haryana, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L26922HR1980PLC010901 and registration number is 010901.
Market Cap 9,448
Sales 22,435
Shares in Float 15.76
No of funds 163
Yield
Book Value 1.91
U/D Vol ratio 1.9
LTDebt / Equity 28
Alpha 0.04
Beta 1.33

Jindal Stainless

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 70.1%70.1%69.87%
Mutual Funds 2.94%2.28%2.68%
Insurance Companies 0.13%0.13%0.35%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 12.71%13.77%15.1%
Financial Institutions/ Banks
Individual Investors 8.02%7.89%6.59%
Others 6.1%5.83%5.41%

Jindal Stainless Management

Name Designation
Mrs. Savitri Devi Jindal Chairperson Emeritus
Mr. Ratan Jindal Chairman & Managing Director
Mr. Abhyuday Jindal Managing Director
Mr. Tarun Kumar Khulbe Whole Time Director
Mr. Suman Jyoti Khaitan Director
Ms. Bhaswati Mukherjee Director
Mr. Jayaram Easwaran Director
Mrs. Arti Luniya Director
Mr. Parveen Kumar Malhotra Nominee Director

Jindal Stainless Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Jindal Stainless Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-11-02 Quarterly Results
2022-07-25 Quarterly Results
2022-05-02 Audited Results
2022-02-07 Quarterly Results & Others Inter alia, the Board shall also consider the proposal to raise funds by way of issue of debt securities including secured or unsecured non-convertible redeemable debentures.
2021-10-26 Quarterly Results

Jindal Stainless MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
HSBC Value Growth 8014
ICICI Prudential MidCap Fund Growth 3661
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund Regular Growth 1378
ICICI Prudential Child Care Fund (Gift Plan) 889
ICICI Prudential Commodities Fund Regular Growth 733

Jindal Stainless FAQs

What is Share Price of Jindal Stainless ?

Jindal Stainless share price is ₹179 As on 06 December, 2022 | 12:18

What is the Market Cap of Jindal Stainless ?

The Market Cap of Jindal Stainless is ₹9445.8 Cr As on 06 December, 2022 | 12:18

What is the P/E ratio of Jindal Stainless ?

The P/E ratio of Jindal Stainless is 5.7 As on 06 December, 2022 | 12:18

What is the PB ratio of Jindal Stainless ?

The PB ratio of Jindal Stainless is 1.8 As on 06 December, 2022 | 12:18

Q2FY23