METROBRAND

Metro Brands Share PriceMetro Brands

₹753.8
-6.6 (-0.87%)
As on 08 February, 2023 | 08:51 BSE: 543426 NSE: METROBRAND

Metro Brands Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in Metro Brands

Start SIP

Metro Brands Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -12.65%
  • Over 3 Month -9.5%
  • Over 6 Month 2.52%
  • Over 1 Year 30.44%

Metro Brands Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 56.6
PEG Ratio 0.6
Market Cap Cr 20,483
Price to Book Ratio 15.9
EPS 7.6
Dividend 0.6
Relative Strength Index 35.01
Money Flow Index 30.57
MACD Signal -18.4
Average True Range 27.7

Metro Brands Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Metro Brands has an operating revenue of Rs. 1,986.13 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 60% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 21% is great, ROE of 16% is good. The company is debt free and has a strong balance sheet enabling it to report stable earnings growth across business cycles. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its 50DMA and close to its 200DMA. It needs to take out the 50DMA levels and stay above it to make any further meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 60 which is a FAIR score but needs to improve its earnings, a RS Rating of 67 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at C which is evident from recent supply seen, Group Rank of 100 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Retail-Apparel/Shoes/Acc and a Master Score of C is fair but needs to improve. Overall, the stock has mediocre earnings and technical strength, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Metro Brands Financials
IndicatorDec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 577463497396
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 373320316268
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 204143181128
Depreciation Qtr Cr 49413935
Interest Qtr Cr 17151315
Tax Qtr Cr 39253525
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1157410368

Metro Brands Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹753.8
-6.6 (-0.87%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 2
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 14
  • 20 Day
  • 796.3
  • 50 Day
  • 818.71
  • 100 Day
  • 809.67
  • 200 Day
  • 739.59
  • 20 Day
  • 808.66
  • 50 Day
  • 829.58
  • 100 Day
  • 844.46
  • 200 Day
  • 739.44

Metro Brands Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹755.54
Resistance
First Resistance 770.82
Second Resistance 781.24
Third Resistance 796.52
RSI 35.01
MFI 30.57
MACD Single Line -18.39
MACD -25.4
Support
First Resistance 745.12
Second Resistance 729.84
Third Resistance 719.42

Metro Brands Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 55,867 2,731,896 48.9
Week 76,272 3,757,902 49.27
1 Month 188,226 9,300,249 49.41
6 Month 326,689 10,810,123 33.09

Metro Brands Result Highlights

Metro Brands Synopsis

NSE-Retail-Apparel/Shoes/Acc

Metro Brands is involved in the business activities of Retail sale of footwear. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 1312.41 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 135.75 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Metro Brands Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 19/01/1977 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L19200MH1977PLC019449 and registration number is 019449.
Market Cap 20,581
Sales 1,934
Shares in Float 7.06
No of funds 74
Yield 0.43
Book Value 16.61
U/D Vol ratio 0.9
LTDebt / Equity
Alpha 0.14
Beta 0.9

Metro Brands

Owner NameDec-22Sep-22Jun-22Mar-22
Promoters 74.21%74.25%74.27%
Mutual Funds 4.33%4.1%3.74%
Insurance Companies 0.44%0.49%1.07%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 3.22%3.28%3.24%
Individual Investors 17.23%17.31%17.22%
Others 0.57%0.57%0.46%

Metro Brands Management

Name Designation
Mr. Rafique A Malik Chairman
Ms. Farah Malik Bhanji Managing Director
Mr. Mohammed Iqbal Hasanally Dossani Whole Time Director
Mr. Utpal Hemendra Sheth Non Exe. & Nominee Director
Mr. Manoj Kumar Maheshwari Ind. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Aruna Advani Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Arvind Kumar Singhal Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Vikas Khemani Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Srikanth Velamakanni Ind. Non-Executive Director

Metro Brands Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Metro Brands MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Kotak Emerging Equity Scheme Growth 23335
Sundaram Mid Cap Growth 7320
HDFC Multi Cap Fund Regular Growth 5880
HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund Growth 5497
Sundaram large and Mid Cap Fund Growth 5135

Metro Brands FAQs

What is Share Price of Metro Brands ?

Metro Brands share price is ₹753 As on 08 February, 2023 | 08:37

What is the Market Cap of Metro Brands ?

The Market Cap of Metro Brands is ₹20482.9 Cr As on 08 February, 2023 | 08:37

What is the P/E ratio of Metro Brands ?

The P/E ratio of Metro Brands is 56.6 As on 08 February, 2023 | 08:37

What is the PB ratio of Metro Brands ?

The PB ratio of Metro Brands is 15.9 As on 08 February, 2023 | 08:37

Q2FY23