METROBRAND

Metro Brands

₹1,128.65
+ 4.1 (0.36%)
  • Advice
  • Hold
13 June, 2024 22:01 BSE: 543426 NSE: METROBRAND ISIN: INE317I01021

Start SIP in Metro Brands

Start SIP

Metro Brands Performance

Day Range

  • Low 1,122
  • High 1,143
₹ 1,128

52 Week Range

  • Low 929
  • High 1,441
₹ 1,128
  • Open Price1,130
  • Previous Close1,125
  • Volume202493

Metro Brands Share Price

  • Over 1 Month + 8.8%
  • Over 3 Month + 4.45%
  • Over 6 Month -16%
  • Over 1 Year + 17.71%

Metro Brands Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 74.4
PEG Ratio 5.3
Market Cap Cr 30,691
Price to Book Ratio 16.2
EPS 15.4
Dividend 0.4
Relative Strength Index 50.32
Money Flow Index 64.52
MACD Signal 13.07
Average True Range 43.67
Metro Brands Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 578616532556514
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 412407371361362
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 166209161194153
Depreciation Qtr Cr 5856545046
Interest Qtr Cr 2020191817
Tax Qtr Cr -5238263627
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1651117910682
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 2,3742,107
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 1,6021,371
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 703680
Depreciation Cr 228175
Interest Annual Cr 7962
Tax Annual Cr 48125
Net Profit Annual Cr 418373
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 585410
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -250-45
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -319-395
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -30
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,8351,533
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 5441,127
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,6701,472
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,6201,331
Total Assets Annual Cr 3,2892,803
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 6756
ROE Annual % 2324
ROCE Annual % 2024
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 3336
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 583636556583544
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 424437400396401
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 159199155187144
Depreciation Qtr Cr 5959575450
Interest Qtr Cr 2020201818
Tax Qtr Cr -5138283527
Net Profit Qtr Cr 15598679368
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 2,4282,182
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 1,6571,448
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 700679
Depreciation Cr 229181
Interest Annual Cr 7963
Tax Annual Cr 50126
Net Profit Annual Cr 413361
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 590381
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -251-52
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -323-359
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -30
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 1,8641,548
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 4801,279
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 1,6611,403
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 1,6921,524
Total Assets Annual Cr 3,3532,927
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 7058
ROE Annual % 2223
ROCE Annual % 1923
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 3334

Metro Brands Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹1,128.65
+ 4.1 (0.36%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 7
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 9
  • 20 Day
  • ₹1,132.32
  • 50 Day
  • ₹1,119.75
  • 100 Day
  • ₹1,125.18
  • 200 Day
  • ₹1,110.55
  • 20 Day
  • ₹1,143.06
  • 50 Day
  • ₹1,100.93
  • 100 Day
  • ₹1,108.24
  • 200 Day
  • ₹1,161.35

Metro Brands Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹1,131.42
Resistance
First Resistance 1,140.58
Second Resistance 1,152.52
Third Resistance 1,161.68
RSI 50.32
MFI 64.52
MACD Single Line 13.07
MACD 8.91
Support
First Support 1,119.48
Second Support 1,110.32
Third Supoort 1,098.38

Metro Brands Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 206,473 18,619,735 90.18
Week 85,673 6,105,086 71.26
1 Month 109,814 5,328,189 48.52
6 Month 238,037 10,428,408 43.81

Metro Brands Result Highlights

Metro Brands Synopsis

NSE-Retail-Apparel/Shoes/Acc

Metro Brands is involved in the business activities of Retail sale of footwear. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 2051.84 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 135.87 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2023. Metro Brands Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 19/01/1977 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L19200MH1977PLC019449 and registration number is 019449.
Market Cap 30,719
Sales 2,282
Shares in Float 7.07
No of funds 91
Yield 0.38
Book Value 16.66
U/D Vol ratio 0.9
LTDebt / Equity
Alpha 0.08
Beta 0.19

Metro Brands Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameMar-24Dec-23Sep-23Jun-23
Promoters 74.16%74.17%74.2%74.2%
Mutual Funds 5.23%5.27%5.41%5.22%
Insurance Companies 0.42%0.62%0.56%0.38%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 2.68%2.69%2.33%2.61%
Individual Investors 16.64%16.64%16.88%16.94%
Others 0.87%0.61%0.62%0.65%

Metro Brands Management

Name Designation
Mr. Rafique A Malik Chairman
Ms. Farah Malik Bhanji Managing Director
Mr. Mohammed Iqbal Hasanally Dossani Whole Time Director
Mr. Vikas Khemani Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Srikanth Velamakanni Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Utpal Hemendra Sheth Non Exe. & Nominee Director
Mr. Manoj Kumar Maheshwari Ind. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Aruna Advani Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Arvind Kumar Singhal Ind. Non-Executive Director

Metro Brands Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Metro Brands Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-05-22 Audited Results & Final Dividend
2024-01-18 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2023-10-19 Quarterly Results
2023-08-01 Quarterly Results
2023-05-23 Audited Results & Final Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2024-01-31 INTERIM Rs.2.75 per share(55%)Interim Dividend
2023-09-01 FINAL Rs.1.50 per share(30%)Final Dividend
2023-01-28 INTERIM Rs.2.50 per share(50%)Interim Dividend
2022-08-31 FINAL Rs.0.75 per share(15%)Final Dividend
2022-03-19 INTERIM Rs.1.50 per share(30%)Interim Dividend

Metro Brands FAQs

What is Share Price of Metro Brands ?

Metro Brands share price is ₹1,128 As on 13 June, 2024 | 21:47

What is the Market Cap of Metro Brands ?

The Market Cap of Metro Brands is ₹30690.6 Cr As on 13 June, 2024 | 21:47

What is the P/E ratio of Metro Brands ?

The P/E ratio of Metro Brands is 74.4 As on 13 June, 2024 | 21:47

What is the PB ratio of Metro Brands ?

The PB ratio of Metro Brands is 16.2 As on 13 June, 2024 | 21:47

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91