MOTILALOFS

MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES

Mid Cap BSE: 532892 NSE: MOTILALOFS
₹662.7
-0.9 (-0.14%)
As on 30 November, 2022 | 16:06

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES

Start SIP

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Share Price

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month -2.97%
  • Over 3 Month -13.77%
  • Over 6 Month -14.89%
  • Over 1 Year -27.51%

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 9.1
PEG Ratio -0.3
Market Cap Cr 9,895
Price to Book Ratio 1.7
EPS 47.8
Dividend 1.5
Relative Strength Index 35.62
Money Flow Index 50.4
MACD Signal -12.23
Average True Range 14.35

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Motilal Oswal Finl.Svs. has an operating revenue of Rs. 4,149.06 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 19% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 38% is great, ROE of 23% is exceptional. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its key moving averages. It needs to take out these levels and stay above it to make any meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 46 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 10 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at D- which indicates heavy supply, Group Rank of 99 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Finance-Invest Bnk/Bkrs and a Master Score of C is fair but needs to improve. Institutional holding has declined in the last reported quarter is a negative sign. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 857462581617787542656
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 431397414416363338331
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 42871180200431208333
Depreciation Qtr Cr 1311101010811
Interest Qtr Cr 55465145353537
Tax Qtr Cr 48202732593837
Net Profit Qtr Cr 3234103126334133252

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
663.9
0.3 (0.05%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 676.97
  • 50 Day
  • 701.67
  • 100 Day
  • 735.28
  • 200 Day
  • 793.86
  • 20 Day
  • 677.97
  • 50 Day
  • 703.69
  • 100 Day
  • 739.88
  • 200 Day
  • 793.87

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹665.55
Resistance
First Resistance 670.4
Second Resistance 677.2
Third Resistance 682.05
RSI 35.62
MFI 50.4
MACD Single Line -12.23
MACD -12.89
Support
First Resistance 658.75
Second Resistance 653.9
Third Resistance 647.1

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 291,606 19,805,880 67.92
Week 191,203 12,820,161 67.05
1 Month 106,258 6,891,922 64.86
6 Month 94,191 5,587,419 59.32

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Result Highlights

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Synopsis

NSE-Finance-Invest Bnk/Bkrs

Motilal Oswal Financ is involved in the business activities of Security and commodity contracts brokerage. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 2571.84 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 14.91 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 18/05/2005 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L67190MH2005PLC153397 and registration number is 153397.
Market Cap 9,789
Sales 2,549
Shares in Float 4.48
No of funds 160
Yield 1.51
Book Value 2.33
U/D Vol ratio 0.5
LTDebt / Equity 42
Alpha -0.15
Beta 0.79

Motilal Oswal Financial Services

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 69.58%69.5%69.5%
Mutual Funds 4.96%3.99%3.59%
Insurance Companies 0.01%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 9.29%9.8%10.08%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.01%
Individual Investors 8.26%8.41%8.84%
Others 7.9%8.3%7.98%

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Management

Name Designation
Mr. Raamdeo Agarawal Chairman & Non-Exe.Director
Mr. Motilal Oswal Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Navin Agarwal Non Executive Director
Mr. C N Murthy Independent Director
Mr. Chandrashekhar Karnik Independent Director
Mr. Pankaj Bhansali Independent Director
Ms. Divya Momaya Independent Director
Ms. Swanubhuti Jain Independent Director

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-21 Quarterly Results
2022-07-28 Quarterly Results
2022-05-17 Buy Back of Shares
2022-04-28 Audited Results & Dividend
2022-01-27 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-07-04 FINAL Rs.3.00 per share(300%)Dividend
2022-02-04 INTERIM Rs.7.00 per share(700%)Interim Dividend
2021-08-03 FINAL Rs.5.00 per share(500%)Final Dividend
2021-02-09 INTERIM Rs.5.00 per share(500%)Interim Dividend

Motilal Oswal Financial Services MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Regular Growth 27712
Parag Parikh Tax Saver Fund Regular Growth 848
ITI Multi Cap Fund Regular Growth 480
ITI Small Cap Fund Regular Growth 424
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Fund Regular Growth 368

Motilal Oswal Financial Services FAQs

What is Share Price of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

Motilal Oswal Financial Services share price is ₹662 As on 30 November, 2022 | 15:52

What is the Market Cap of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

The Market Cap of Motilal Oswal Financial Services is ₹9894.9 Cr As on 30 November, 2022 | 15:52

What is the P/E ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

The P/E ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services is 9.1 As on 30 November, 2022 | 15:52

What is the PB ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

The PB ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services is 1.7 As on 30 November, 2022 | 15:52

Q2FY23