MOTILALOFS

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Share PriceMotilal Oswal Financial Services

₹688.9
-8.55 (-1.23%)
As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:38 BSE: 532892 NSE: MOTILALOFS

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in Motilal Oswal Financial Services

Start SIP

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -1.92%
  • Over 3 Month 0.9%
  • Over 6 Month -9.4%
  • Over 1 Year -24.78%

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 9.6
PEG Ratio -0.4
Market Cap Cr 10,172
Price to Book Ratio 1.8
EPS 47.8
Dividend 1.5
Relative Strength Index 45.52
Money Flow Index 46.57
MACD Signal -0.53
Average True Range 23.18

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Motilal Oswal Finl.Svs. has an operating revenue of Rs. 4,196.18 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 19% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 38% is great, ROE of 23% is exceptional. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its 200DMA and close to its 50DMA. It needs to take out the 200DMA levels and stay above it to make any further meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 67 which is a FAIR score but needs to improve its earnings, a RS Rating of 31 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at B- which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 75 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Finance-Invest Bnk/Bkrs and a Master Score of D is close to being the worst. Overall, the stock has mediocre earnings and technical strength, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Financials
IndicatorDec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 688857462581
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 426431397414
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 26942871180
Depreciation Qtr Cr 14131110
Interest Qtr Cr 62554651
Tax Qtr Cr 48482027
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1523234103

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹688.9
-8.55 (-1.23%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 1
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 15
  • 20 Day
  • 700.05
  • 50 Day
  • 700.95
  • 100 Day
  • 712.13
  • 200 Day
  • 742.98
  • 20 Day
  • 709.91
  • 50 Day
  • 694.9
  • 100 Day
  • 701.97
  • 200 Day
  • 748.68

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹691.95
Resistance
First Resistance 708.5
Second Resistance 719.55
Third Resistance 736.1
RSI 45.52
MFI 46.57
MACD Single Line -0.53
MACD -4.7
Support
First Resistance 680.9
Second Resistance 664.35
Third Resistance 653.3

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 41,115 2,244,468 54.59
Week 64,657 3,551,620 54.93
1 Month 102,288 5,636,061 55.1
6 Month 127,667 7,790,266 61.02

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Result Highlights

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Synopsis

NSE-Finance-Invest Bnk/Bkrs

Motilal Oswal Financ is involved in the business activities of Security and commodity contracts brokerage. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 2571.84 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 14.91 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 18/05/2005 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L67190MH2005PLC153397 and registration number is 153397.
Market Cap 10,172
Sales 2,631
Shares in Float 4.58
No of funds 150
Yield 1.45
Book Value 2.42
U/D Vol ratio 1.8
LTDebt / Equity 42
Alpha -0.11
Beta 0.76

Motilal Oswal Financial Services

Owner NameDec-22Sep-22Jun-22Mar-22
Promoters 69.47%69.58%69.5%
Mutual Funds 5.89%4.96%3.99%
Insurance Companies
Foreign Portfolio Investors 7.35%9.29%9.8%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.01%
Individual Investors 9.15%8.26%8.41%
Others 8.14%7.9%8.3%

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Management

Name Designation
Mr. Raamdeo Agarawal Chairman & Non-Exe.Director
Mr. Motilal Oswal Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Navin Agarwal Non Executive Director
Mr. C N Murthy Independent Director
Mr. Chandrashekhar Karnik Independent Director
Mr. Pankaj Bhansali Independent Director
Ms. Divya Momaya Independent Director
Ms. Swanubhuti Jain Independent Director

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2023-01-24 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2022-10-21 Quarterly Results
2022-07-28 Quarterly Results
2022-05-17 Buy Back of Shares
2022-04-28 Audited Results & Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2023-02-04 INTERIM Rs.7.00 per share(700%)Interim Dividend
2022-07-04 FINAL Rs.3.00 per share(300%)Dividend
2022-02-04 INTERIM Rs.7.00 per share(700%)Interim Dividend
2021-08-03 FINAL Rs.5.00 per share(500%)Final Dividend
2021-02-09 INTERIM Rs.5.00 per share(500%)Interim Dividend

Motilal Oswal Financial Services MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Regular Growth 28248
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth 23701
HDFC Large and Mid Cap Fund Growth 7866
Quant Small Cap Fund Growth 2870
Parag Parikh Tax Saver Fund Regular Growth 942

Motilal Oswal Financial Services FAQs

What is Share Price of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

Motilal Oswal Financial Services share price is ₹688 As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:24

What is the Market Cap of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

The Market Cap of Motilal Oswal Financial Services is ₹10172.1 Cr As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:24

What is the P/E ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

The P/E ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services is 9.6 As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:24

What is the PB ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services ?

The PB ratio of Motilal Oswal Financial Services is 1.8 As on 07 February, 2023 | 03:24

Q2FY23