RKFORGE

RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS

Small Cap BSE: 532527 NSE: RKFORGE
₹233.1
4.7 (2.06%)
As on 10 December, 2022 | 13:58

Ramkrishna Forgings Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS

Start SIP

Ramkrishna Forgings Share Price

Ramkrishna Forgings Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month -1.81%
  • Over 3 Month 14.6%
  • Over 6 Month 42.35%
  • Over 1 Year 23.42%

Ramkrishna Forgings Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 15
PEG Ratio 0.1
Market Cap Cr 3,727
Price to Book Ratio 3.5
EPS 12.9
Dividend 0.6
Relative Strength Index 56.05
Money Flow Index 67.4
MACD Signal 1.35
Average True Range 7.9

Ramkrishna Forgings Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Ramkrishna Forgings has an operating revenue of Rs. 2,843.81 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 79% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 11% is healthy, ROE of 18% is exceptional. The company has a debt to equity of 81%, which is bit higher. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading close to its 50DMA and comfortably placed above its 200DMA, around 24% above 200DMA. It needs to take support around the 50 DMA level to continue further upside move. It is currently FORMING a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 4% away from the crucial pivot point. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 76 which is a FAIR score but needs to improve its earnings, a RS Rating of 74 which is FAIR indicating the recent price performance, Buyer Demand at A+ which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 63 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Steel-Producers and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock definitely has some strength, you may want to examine it in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Ramkrishna Forgings Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 763651683606413518
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 592507532466318410
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 17014415114095108
Depreciation Qtr Cr 504746453937
Interest Qtr Cr 282626262018
Tax Qtr Cr 2924-7251219
Net Profit Qtr Cr 644787452536

Ramkrishna Forgings Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
233.1
4.7 (2.06%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 228.2
  • 50 Day
  • 221.82
  • 100 Day
  • 210
  • 200 Day
  • 196.37
  • 20 Day
  • 227.14
  • 50 Day
  • 223.8
  • 100 Day
  • 206.36
  • 200 Day
  • 187.25

Ramkrishna Forgings Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹229.42
Resistance
First Resistance 231.69
Second Resistance 234.97
Third Resistance 237.24
RSI 56.05
MFI 67.41
MACD Single Line 1.35
MACD 1.66
Support
First Resistance 226.14
Second Resistance 223.87
Third Resistance 220.59

Ramkrishna Forgings Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 541,537 26,871,066 49.62
Week 526,815 28,906,328 54.87
1 Month 557,307 29,710,053 53.31
6 Month 704,983 36,073,967 51.17

Ramkrishna Forgings Result Highlights

Ramkrishna Forgings Synopsis

NSE-Steel-Producers

Ramkrishna Forgings is involved in the business activities of Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalworking service activities. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 2285.37 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 31.98 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 12/11/1981 and has its registered office in the State of West Bengal, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L74210WB1981PLC034281 and registration number is 034281.
Market Cap 3,727
Sales 2,703
Shares in Float 8.63
No of funds 47
Yield 0.73
Book Value 3.41
U/D Vol ratio 2
LTDebt / Equity 79
Alpha 0.09
Beta 1.25

Ramkrishna Forgings

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 46.27%46.24%46.24%
Mutual Funds 3.05%4.93%5.37%
Insurance Companies 0.02%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 14.52%13.56%13.51%
Individual Investors 22.39%22.34%21.72%
Others 13.75%12.93%13.16%

Ramkrishna Forgings Management

Name Designation
Mr. Mahabir Prasad Jalan Chairman
Mr. Naresh Jalan Managing Director
Mr. Lalit Kumar Khetan WholeTime Director & CFO
Mr. Chaitanya Jalan Whole Time Director
Mr. Pawan Kumar Kedia Whole Time Director - Finance
Mr. Padam Kumar Khaitan Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Ram Tawakya Singh Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Yudhisthir Lal Madan Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Amitabha Guha Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Sandipan Chakravortty Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Partha Sarathi Bhattacharyya Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Ranaveer Sinha Ind. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Rekha Shreeratan Bagry Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Sanjay Kothri Ind. Non-Executive Director

Ramkrishna Forgings Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Ramkrishna Forgings Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-21 Quarterly Results & 2nd Interim Dividend
2022-07-21 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2022-05-03 Audited Results & Final Dividend
2022-01-18 Quarterly Results & Stock Split
2021-10-11 Quarterly Results & 2nd Interim Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-11-02 INTERIM Rs.0.50 per share(25%)Second Interim Dividend
2022-07-29 INTERIM Rs.0.50 per share(25%)First Interim Dividend
2022-01-31 INTERIM Re.0.50 per share (5%) Third Interim Dividend
2021-10-22 INTERIM Rs.0.50 per share(5%)Second Interim Dividend
2021-08-06 INTERIM Rs.0.50 per share(5%)Interim Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2022-03-15 Split Rs.0.00 split from Rs. 10/- to Rs. 2/-.

Ramkrishna Forgings MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Aditya Birla Sun Life Pure Value Fund Growth 4125

Ramkrishna Forgings FAQs

What is Share Price of Ramkrishna Forgings ?

Ramkrishna Forgings share price is ₹233 As on 10 December, 2022 | 13:44

What is the Market Cap of Ramkrishna Forgings ?

The Market Cap of Ramkrishna Forgings is ₹3727 Cr As on 10 December, 2022 | 13:44

What is the P/E ratio of Ramkrishna Forgings ?

The P/E ratio of Ramkrishna Forgings is 15 As on 10 December, 2022 | 13:44

What is the PB ratio of Ramkrishna Forgings ?

The PB ratio of Ramkrishna Forgings is 3.5 As on 10 December, 2022 | 13:44

Q2FY23