TORNTPOWER

Torrent Power

₹1,381.8
-35.3 (-2.49%)
22 May, 2024 22:55 BSE: 532779 NSE: TORNTPOWERISIN: INE813H01021

Start SIP in Torrent Power

Start SIP

Torrent Power Performance

Day Range

  • Low 1,370
  • High 1,459
₹ 1,381

52 Week Range

  • Low 522
  • High 1,633
₹ 1,381
  • Open Price1,432
  • Previous Close1,417
  • Volume871185

Torrent Power Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -7.95%
  • Over 3 Month +22.86%
  • Over 6 Month +68.3%
  • Over 1 Year +162.13%

Torrent Power Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 36.2
PEG Ratio -2.7
Market Cap Cr 66,412
Price to Book Ratio 5.3
EPS 42.3
Dividend 1.2
Relative Strength Index 47.56
Money Flow Index 36.79
MACD Signal -9.15
Average True Range 63.52
Torrent Power Financials
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 4,7874,6815,1065,3834,301
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 3,8303,7774,1104,3783,395
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 9569049961,005906
Depreciation Qtr Cr 288283277274271
Interest Qtr Cr 204191194192158
Tax Qtr Cr 177138173160156
Net Profit Qtr Cr 444384492479435
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 20,44719,271
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 16,09614,612
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 3,8614,224
Depreciation Cr 1,1231,059
Interest Annual Cr 781668
Tax Annual Cr 648828
Net Profit Annual Cr 1,7982,104
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 3,4143,118
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -3,187-2,137
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -101-1,004
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -24
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 12,03911,020
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 16,79016,375
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 22,15820,004
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 7,0335,984
Total Assets Annual Cr 29,19125,988
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 250229
ROE Annual % 1519
ROCE Annual % 1418
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 2225
IndicatorMar 2024Dec 2023Sep 2023Jun 2023Mar 2023
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 6,5296,3666,9617,3286,038
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 5,4205,3225,7406,1434,947
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 1,1091,0441,2211,1851,090
Depreciation Qtr Cr 355349342332329
Interest Qtr Cr 233235247227189
Tax Qtr Cr 170139198179184
Net Profit Qtr Cr 430360526517449
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total Revenue Annual Cr 27,52826,076
Operating Expenses Annual Cr 22,62420,935
Operating Profit Annual in Cr 4,5594,759
Depreciation Cr 1,3781,281
Interest Annual Cr 943818
Tax Annual Cr 687877
Net Profit Annual Cr 1,8332,117
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Cash from Operating Activity Annual Cr 4,2583,456
Cash from Investing Activity Annual Cr -3,544-3,216
Cash from Financing Annual Activity Cr -551-341
Net Cash Flow Annual Cr -101
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Total ShareHolders Funds Annual Cr 12,06211,010
Fixed Assets Annual Cr 23,84521,723
Total Non Current Assets Annual Cr 24,88622,457
Total Current Assets Annual Cr 8,5067,453
Total Assets Annual Cr 33,39229,910
IndicatorMar 2024Mar 2023
Book Value Per Share Annual Rs 262239
ROE Annual % 1519
ROCE Annual % 1417
Total Debt to Total Equity Annual --
EBDIT Annual Margin % 1820

Torrent Power Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹1,381.8
-35.3 (-2.49%)
pointer
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 8
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 8
  • 20 Day
  • ₹1,398.12
  • 50 Day
  • ₹1,361.84
  • 100 Day
  • ₹1,243.86
  • 200 Day
  • ₹1,063.71
  • 20 Day
  • ₹1,413.74
  • 50 Day
  • ₹1,388.75
  • 100 Day
  • ₹1,225.97
  • 200 Day
  • ₹993.64

Torrent Power Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹1,403.67
Resistance
First Resistance 1,437.13
Second Resistance 1,492.47
Third Resistance 1,525.93
RSI 47.56
MFI 36.79
MACD Single Line -9.15
MACD -13.08
Support
First Support 1,348.33
Second Support 1,314.87
Third Supoort 1,259.53

Torrent Power Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 895,313 61,257,315 68.42
Week 690,766 47,655,933 68.99
1 Month 662,317 38,162,733 57.62
6 Month 1,282,944 39,617,317 30.88

Torrent Power Result Highlights

Torrent Power Synopsis

NSE-Utility-Electric Power

Torrent Power Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Electric power generation, transmission and distribution. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 18836.22 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 480.62 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2023. Torrent Power Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 29/04/2004 and has its registered office in the State of Gujarat, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L31200GJ2004PLC044068 and registration number is 044068.
Market Cap 66,544
Sales 19,471
Shares in Float 22.11
No of funds 220
Yield 1.2
Book Value 6.18
U/D Vol ratio 3.2
LTDebt / Equity 64
Alpha 0.27
Beta 1.03

Torrent Power Shareholding Pattern

Owner NameMar-24Dec-23Sep-23Jun-23
Promoters 53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%
Mutual Funds 15.97%16.35%16.03%15.9%
Insurance Companies 5.41%5.17%5.51%5.69%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 6.4%6.13%6.17%6.04%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%
Individual Investors 5.98%6.12%6.07%6.16%
Others 12.58%12.57%12.56%12.55%

Torrent Power Management

Name Designation
Mr. Sudhir Mehta Chairman Emeritus
Mr. Samir Mehta Chairman
Mr. Jinal Mehta Managing Director
Mr. Varun Mehta Whole Time Director
Mrs. Radhika Haribhakti Director
Mr. Keki Mistry Director
Ms. Usha Sangwan Director
Mr. Ketan Dalal Director
Mrs. Mamta Verma Director
Mr. Pankaj Patel Director

Torrent Power Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Torrent Power Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2024-05-22 Audited Results & Final Dividend
2024-02-08 Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2023-11-09 Quarterly Results
2023-08-10 Quarterly Results
2023-05-29 Audited Results & Final Dividend
Date Purpose Remarks
2024-02-16 INTERIM Rs.12.00 per share(120%)Interim Dividend
2023-06-16 FINAL Rs.4.00 per share(40%)Final Dividend
2023-02-22 INTERIM Rs.9.00 per share(90%)Interim Dividend
2023-02-22 SPECIAL Rs.13.00 per share(130%)Special Dividend
2022-02-11 INTERIM Rs.9.00 per share(90%)Interim Dividend

Torrent Power FAQs

What is Share Price of Torrent Power ?

Torrent Power share price is ₹1,381 As on 22 May, 2024 | 22:41

What is the Market Cap of Torrent Power ?

The Market Cap of Torrent Power is ₹66411.6 Cr As on 22 May, 2024 | 22:41

What is the P/E ratio of Torrent Power ?

The P/E ratio of Torrent Power is 36.2 As on 22 May, 2024 | 22:41

What is the PB ratio of Torrent Power ?

The PB ratio of Torrent Power is 5.3 As on 22 May, 2024 | 22:41

Q2FY23
Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91