UNIONBANK

UNION BANK OF INDIA

Large Cap BSE: 532477 NSE: UNIONBANK
₹81.65
-0.55 (-0.67%)
As on 30 November, 2022 | 23:24

Union Bank Of India Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in UNION BANK OF INDIA

Start SIP

Union Bank Of India Share Price

Union Bank Of India Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 52.19%
  • Over 3 Month 92.8%
  • Over 6 Month 115.44%
  • Over 1 Year 89.88%

Union Bank Of India Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 9.2
PEG Ratio 0.3
Market Cap Cr 55,806
Price to Book Ratio 0.8
EPS 7.7
Dividend 2.3
Relative Strength Index 79.4
Money Flow Index 81.76
MACD Signal 7.06
Average True Range 3.31

Union Bank Of India Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Union Bank Of India has an operating revenue of Rs. 84,266.62 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue de-growth of -2% needs improvement, Pre-tax margin of 10% is healthy, ROE of 7% is fair but needs improvement. The stock from a technical standpoint is comfortably placed above its key moving averages, around 50% and 90% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It has recently broken out of a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 50% from the pivot point (which is extended from the ideal buying range for a stock). From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 18 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 93 which is GREAT indicating the outperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at A+ which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 40 indicates it belongs to a strong industry group of Banks-Money Center and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock is lagging behind in earnings parameter, but excellent technical strength makes it a stock to examine in more detail.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Union Bank of India Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 19,68218,17417,17416,93016,70617,13415,475
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 5,0044,9514,4924,6004,7344,6124,774
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 3,3012,6312,2772,5742,0952,402629
Depreciation Qtr Cr 0000000
Interest Qtr Cr 11,37710,59310,4059,7559,87610,12110,072
Tax Qtr Cr 6536084621,463824598-54
Net Profit Qtr Cr 1,8481,5581,4401,0851,5261,1811,330

Union Bank Of India Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
81.65
-0.55 (-0.67%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 70.36
  • 50 Day
  • 59.51
  • 100 Day
  • 51.99
  • 200 Day
  • 43.48
  • 20 Day
  • 69.13
  • 50 Day
  • 55.38
  • 100 Day
  • 47.71
  • 200 Day
  • 43.27

Union Bank Of India Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹80.94
Resistance
First Resistance 83.97
Second Resistance 85.74
Third Resistance 88.77
RSI 79.41
MFI 81.77
MACD Single Line 7.06
MACD 7.77
Support
First Resistance 79.17
Second Resistance 76.14
Third Resistance 74.37

Union Bank Of India Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 29,574,936 804,438,259 27.2
Week 31,909,984 1,000,058,905 31.34
1 Month 38,073,913 1,121,657,464 29.46
6 Month 14,440,980 536,771,223 37.17

Union Bank Of India Result Highlights

Union Bank of India Synopsis

NSE-Banks-Money Center

Union Bank Of In belongs to the Industry of Finance - Banks - Public Sector. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 67943.95 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 6834.75 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Union Bank of India is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 11/11/1919 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is U99999MH1919PTC000615 and registration number is 000615.
Market Cap 55,806
Sales 83,820
Shares in Float 116.19
No of funds 145
Yield 2.31
Book Value 0.85
U/D Vol ratio 2.4
LTDebt / Equity 73
Alpha 0.25
Beta 1.28

Union Bank of India

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 83.49%83.49%83.49%
Mutual Funds 1.07%0.92%0.94%
Insurance Companies 5.91%5.91%6.03%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 1.43%1.13%1.18%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.07%0.07%0.07%
Individual Investors 7.34%7.73%7.44%
Others 0.69%0.75%0.85%

Union Bank of India Management

Name Designation
Ms. A Manimekhalai Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Nitesh Ranjan Executive Director
Mr. Rajneesh Karnatak Executive Director
Mr. Nidhu Saxena Executive Director
Dr. Jayadev Madugula Shareholder Director
Mrs. Priti Jay Rao Shareholder Director
Mr. Suraj Srivastava Part Time Non Official Director
Mr. Laxman S Uppar Part Time Non Official Director
Mr. Sameer Shukla Government Nominee Director
Mr. Arun Kumar Singh Nominee Director

Union Bank Of India Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Union Bank Of India Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-20 Quarterly Results
2022-07-26 Audited Results
2022-05-26 Others
2022-05-13 Audited Results & Final Dividend
2022-02-07 Quarterly Results

Union Bank of India MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund Growth 49709
HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund Growth 35120
HDFC Large and Mid Cap Fund Growth 7519
HDFC Hybrid Debt Fund Growth 2759
HDFC Banking & Financial Services Fund Regular Growth 2582

Union Bank of India FAQs

What is Share Price of Union Bank of India ?

Union Bank of India share price is ₹81 As on 30 November, 2022 | 23:10

What is the Market Cap of Union Bank of India ?

The Market Cap of Union Bank of India is ₹55805.7 Cr As on 30 November, 2022 | 23:10

What is the P/E ratio of Union Bank of India ?

The P/E ratio of Union Bank of India is 9.2 As on 30 November, 2022 | 23:10

What is the PB ratio of Union Bank of India ?

The PB ratio of Union Bank of India is 0.8 As on 30 November, 2022 | 23:10

Q2FY23