How to Check Sumax Engineering IPO Allotment Status
Last Updated: 31st August 2026 - 05:55 pm
Sumax Engineering Limited is an automotive products manufacturing and trading company incorporated in 1994. The company caters primarily to the Automotive OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and Auto Refinish markets, offering products used across vehicle manufacturing, repair, finishing and car-care applications.
Its manufacturing portfolio includes adhesive tapes and die-cuts, pre-taped masking films, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing and foam pads, reflective tapes, domes and graphics, and car-care products. Its trading portfolio includes electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasives, body-shop consumables, accessories and aerosol products. The company has also entered the Paint Protection Film segment.
Sumax currently operates manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu and Haryana and proposes to establish additional facilities in Rajasthan and Haryana. The company also has business exposure to international markets including Thailand, South Korea, Russia, Turkey, China, Vietnam, the US, Saudi Arabia and Taiwan.
Sumax Engineering IPO is a ₹53.40 crore book-built NSE SME issue comprising a fresh issue of 42.91 lakh shares aggregating to approximately ₹43.34 crore and an offer for sale of 9.96 lakh shares aggregating to approximately ₹10.06 crore, calculated at the upper end of the price band.
The IPO opened for subscription on August 25, 2026 and closed on August 28, 2026. The basis of allotment is scheduled for August 31, 2026, followed by initiation of refunds and credit of shares on September 1. The shares are scheduled to list on NSE Emerge on September 2, 2026.
The price band was fixed at ₹95 to ₹101 per share, with a lot size of 1,200 shares. Individual Investors are required to apply for a minimum of two lots or 2,400 shares, translating into a minimum investment of ₹2,42,400 at the upper price band. GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited is the book-running lead manager, while KFin Technologies Limited is the registrar.
Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited
BSE: BSE IPO Allotment Status Page
NSE: NSE IPO Allotment Status Page
Sumax Engineering IPO Subscription Status
Sumax Engineering IPO was subscribed 162.88 times on August 28, 2026, based on the final subscription data provided. The IPO saw substantial demand across QIB, NII and Individual Investor categories, with bidding accelerating sharply on the final day. The same 162.88-times total and category-wise figures are reported by multiple post-close trackers.
| Date | QIB | NII | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 (August 25) | 0.00 | 2.29 | 5.77 | 3.24 |
| Day 2 (August 26) | 0.00 | 6.67 | 17.44 | 9.63 |
| Day 3 (August 27) | 2.22 | 18.67 | 34.66 | 20.80 |
| Day 4 (August 28) | 121.28 | 270.67 | 158.88 | 162.88 |
The NII category recorded the highest subscription at 270.67 times on the final day. Within this category, larger NIIs were subscribed 315.60 times, while smaller NIIs received bids equivalent to 180.80 times the shares available.
The Individual Investor category was subscribed 158.88 times, compared with 34.66 times at the end of Day 3. The category received bids for approximately 26.88 crore shares against 16.92 lakh shares available.
The QIB category, excluding anchors, witnessed the sharpest final-day acceleration, rising from 2.22 times on Day 3 to 121.28 times on Day 4.
Overall subscription increased from 3.24 times on Day 1 to 9.63 times on Day 2 and 20.80 times on Day 3, before jumping to 162.88 times on the closing day. The final data showed bids for approximately 58.40 crore shares against 35.86 lakh shares available for public subscription.
Sumax Engineering IPO Share Price and Investment Details
Sumax Engineering IPO price band was fixed at ₹95 to ₹101 per share, with a standard lot size of 1,200 shares. However, Individual Investors are required to apply for at least two lots or 2,400 shares, resulting in a minimum investment of ₹2,42,400 at the upper price of ₹101.
The IPO has a total issue size of approximately ₹53.40 crore, comprising a fresh issue of ₹43.34 crore and an OFS of ₹10.06 crore at the upper price band. The issue is proposed to list on the NSE Emerge platform.
Based on the subscription figures provided, NIIs led the demand at 270.67 times, followed by Individual Investors at 158.88 times and QIBs at 121.28 times. Overall subscription stood at 162.88 times.
Given the level of oversubscription across the major investor categories, competition for allotment is high. The basis of allotment is scheduled for August 31, 2026, followed by the proposed September 2 listing.
Utilisation of IPO Proceeds
Sumax Engineering proposes to utilise part of the fresh issue proceeds towards capital expenditure for constructing a new manufacturing Unit I at the RIICO Industrial Area in Karoli, Tapukara, Rajasthan.
The company also intends to fund capital expenditure for constructing manufacturing Unit II at Model Economic Township in Nimana, Jhajjar, Haryana. The proposed facilities form part of the company's plans to expand and reorganise its manufacturing capabilities.
Another portion of the proceeds is proposed to be deployed towards funding the company's working-capital requirements, with the remaining eligible proceeds intended for general corporate purposes.
Since the IPO includes an offer for sale of 9.96 lakh shares worth approximately ₹10.06 crore at the upper price band, Sumax Engineering will not receive the proceeds attributable to the OFS portion.
Business Overview
Sumax Engineering operates in the automotive OEM and auto-refinish markets, combining manufacturing with trading activities. Its products are used across vehicle production, automotive body shops, repair and refinishing processes and vehicle-care applications.
Its manufacturing portfolio includes adhesive tapes, die-cuts, masking films, polishing compounds, buffing pads, reflective tapes, graphics and car-care products. Its trading portfolio broadens the offering to include electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasive products, body-shop consumables and accessories.
The company has existing manufacturing facilities in Sriperumbudur/Pillaipakkam, Tamil Nadu, and Manesar, Haryana. Several production lines, including die-cuts, polishing products and buffing pads, operated at utilisation levels above 90% during FY2026.
Sumax Engineering reported revenue from operations of ₹147.69 crore in FY26, compared with ₹146.13 crore in FY25 and ₹130.79 crore in FY24. Profit after tax increased to approximately ₹12.76 crore in FY26, from ₹9.98 crore in FY25 and ₹7.43 crore in FY24. Its EBITDA margin also improved from 8.84% in FY24 to 12.86% in FY26.
Key strengths include its broad automotive-product portfolio, in-house processing capabilities, customised product-development capabilities, established industry relationships, manufacturing footprint and presence across Indian and international markets.
Investors should also consider risks associated with dependence on the automotive industry, volatility in raw-material prices, reliance on imported inputs, customer concentration, working-capital requirements, geographical concentration and execution risks related to the transition and expansion of manufacturing facilities. Imports accounted for 76.65% of total purchases in FY26, while the company's top three customers contributed 30.47% of revenue from operations.
- FREE IPO Application
- Apply with Ease
- Pre-Apply for IPOs
- UPI Bid Instantly
Trending on 5paisa
Disclaimer: Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. For detailed disclaimer please Click here.
5paisa Capital Ltd