Shakti Polytarp IPO
Shakti Polytarp IPO Details
-
Open Date
15 Sep 2026
-
Close Date
17 Sep 2026
- IPO Price Range
₹ 56 to ₹59
- IPO Size
₹ 26.93 Cr
Shakti Polytarp IPO Timeline
Shakti Polytarp IPO Subscription Status
| Date | QIB | NII | Retail | TOTAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15-Sep-2026 | 0.00 | 1.51 | 0.11 | 0.64 |
| 16-Sep-2026 | 0.00 | 1.55 | 0.26 | 0.72 |
| 17-Sep-2026 | 49.22 | 5.43 | 4.12 | 11.87 |
Last Updated: 17 September 2026 6:40 PM by 5paisa
Shakti Polytarp Limited manufactures tarpaulins and plastic-based products, including shade nets, under the “Dinotarp” brand. Its portfolio includes six-layer and eight-layer tarpaulins ranging from 70 GSM to 450 GSM, serving agriculture, construction, automotive, transportation and other industries. Operating primarily through a B2B model, the Company also sells plastic granules. Its integrated manufacturing facility in Madhya Pradesh uses advanced machinery to support efficient production, customisation and quality control.
Established in: 2018
Managing Director: Ravi Singhal
Peers:
Commercial Syn Bags Limited
Shree Tirupati Balajee Agro Trading Company Ltd
Shakti Polytarp Objectives
1. Capital Expenditure
2. General Corporate Purposes
Shakti Polytarp IPO Size
| Types | Size |
|---|---|
| Total IPO Size | ₹26.93 Cr |
| Offer For Sale | - |
| Fresh Issue | ₹26.93 Cr |
Shakti Polytarp IPO Lot Size
| Application | Lots | Shares | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 2 | 4000 | 2,24,000 |
| Retail (Max) | 2 | 4000 | 2,36,000 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 6000 | 3,36,000 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 8 | 16,000 | 9,44,000 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 9 | 18,000 | 10,64,000 |
Shakti Polytarp IPO Reservation
| Investors Category | Subscription (times) | Shares Offered* | Shares bid for | Total Amount (Cr.)* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex Anchor) | 49.22 | 5,64,000 | 2,77,62,000 | 163.796 |
| Non-Institutional Buyers | 5.43 | 13,68,000 | 74,24,000 | 43.802 |
| bNII | 6.11 | 9,12,000 | 55,76,000 | 32.898 |
| sNII | 4.05 | 4,56,000 | 18,48,000 | 10.903 |
| Retail | 4.12 | 15,80,000 | 65,04,000 | 38.374 |
| Total** | 11.87 | 35,12,000 | 4,16,90,000 | 245.971 |
*The "Shares Offered" and "Total Amount" are calculated using the upper limit of the issue price range.
**Shares allocated to anchor investors (or market makers) are excluded from the total number of shares offered.
| Particulars (In ₹ Crores) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
| Revenue | 62.01 | 166.24 | 215.65 |
| EBITDA | 3.83 | 10.69 | 19.29 |
| PAT | 0.98 | 4.97 | 10.06 |
| Particulars (In ₹ Crores) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
| Total Assets | 40.29 | 71.39 | 110.12 |
| Share Capital | 5.71 | 12.56 | 12.56 |
| Total Liabilities | 40.29 | 71.39 | 110.12 |
| Particulars (In ₹Crores.) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
| Net Cash Generated From / (used in) Operating Activities | 3.93 | 10.07 | 19.29 |
| Net Cash Generated From / (used in) Investing Activities | -5.25 | -9.39 | -36.85 |
| Net Cash Generated From / (used in) Financing Activities | 7.49 | 23.45 | 20.17 |
| Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents | 0.19 | 3.27 | -3.29 |
Strengths
1. Strong domestic resin sourcing supports reliable raw materials.
2. Diverse applications across agriculture, logistics and construction sectors.
3. Cost-efficient manufacturing supports competitiveness across export markets.
4. Broad product portfolio reduces dependence on tarpaulins.
Weaknesses
1. Polymer price fluctuations can pressure operating margins.
2. Fragmented market creates persistent pricing and competitive pressures.
3. Working capital requirements may constrain operational cash flows.
4. Automation adoption remains limited among mid-sized manufacturers.
Opportunities
1. Agricultural modernisation can drive crop protection demand.
2. Logistics expansion supports demand for industrial coverings.
3. Sustainable polymer solutions offer product differentiation opportunities.
4. Export diversification creates opportunities across international markets.
Threats
1. Stricter plastic regulations may increase compliance costs.
2. Freight volatility can affect export margins significantly.
3. Asian manufacturers intensify competition across global markets.
4. Imported additives create currency and supply risks.
1. Diversified applications across multiple key end-user industries.
2. Integrated manufacturing supports production efficiency and quality.
3. Dinotarp brand offers varied customised product solutions.
4. Industry growth provides opportunities for business expansion.
India’s tarpaulin and woven plastic products industry benefits from demand across agriculture, construction, logistics and transportation. Growth in agricultural modernisation, warehousing, infrastructure development and climate-resilient applications can support industry expansion. Increasing adoption of multi-layer products, UV stabilisation and sustainable polymer solutions may further broaden opportunities. Export diversification and evolving product applications also provide manufacturers with potential avenues to expand their customer base and strengthen market presence over time.
Open Free Demat Account
Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.
By proceeding, you agree to all T&C*
FAQs
Shakti Polytarp IPO opens from September 15, 2026 to September 17, 2026.
The size of Shakti Polytarp IPO is approximately ₹26.93 crore.
The price band of Shakti Polytarp IPO is fixed at ₹56 to ₹59 per share.
To apply for Shakti Polytarp IPO, follow the steps given below:
● Login to your 5paisa demat account and select the issue in the current IPO section
● Enter the number of lots and the price at which you wish to apply for the Shakti Polytarp IPO.
● Enter your UPI ID and click on submit. With this, your bid will be placed with the exchange.
You will receive a mandate notification to block funds in your UPI app.
The minimum lot size is 4,000 shares, requiring an investment of approximately ₹ 2,24,000.
The share allotment date of Shakti Polytarp IPO is September 18, 2026.
The Shakti Polytarp IPO will likely be listed on September 22, 2026.
NEXGEN Financial Solutions Pvt.Ltd is the book-running lead manager.
1. Capital Expenditure
2. General Corporate Purposes