TATAMOTORS

TATA MOTORS

Large Cap BSE: 500570 NSE: TATAMOTORS
₹435.4
-2.85 (-0.65%)
As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:40

Tata Motors Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in TATA MOTORS

Start SIP

Tata Motors Share Price

Tata Motors Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month 3.14%
  • Over 3 Month -5.71%
  • Over 6 Month -0.85%
  • Over 1 Year -9.12%

Tata Motors Key Statistics

P/E Ratio -19.6
PEG Ratio -0.5
Market Cap Cr 144,609
Price to Book Ratio 3.4
EPS -4.7
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 57.97
Money Flow Index 60.52
MACD Signal 4.08
Average True Range 8.68

Tata Motors Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Tata Motors has an operating revenue of Rs. 302,214.38 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 12% is good, Pre-tax margin of -3% needs improvement, ROE of -25% is poor and needs improvement. The company has a high debt to equity of 219%, which can be a reason to worry. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading close to its key moving averages, around 4% and 0% from 50DMA and 200DMA. It needs to stay above these levels to make any further meaningful move. It is currently FORMING a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 18% away from the crucial pivot point. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 32 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 32 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at B- which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 85 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Auto Manufacturers and a Master Score of C is fair but needs to improve. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Tata Motors Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 14,85114,79317,22512,25910,89011,81819,827
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 14,39414,27216,27112,08510,77211,85918,582
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 5536031,067267224451,464
Depreciation Qtr Cr 446423458452433959964
Interest Qtr Cr 549529492536531621615
Tax Qtr Cr 414141544745
Net Profit Qtr Cr -293-181413176-659-1,3211,646

Tata Motors Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
435.4
-2.85 (-0.65%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 428.18
  • 50 Day
  • 425.28
  • 100 Day
  • 428.3
  • 200 Day
  • 426.49
  • 20 Day
  • 429.22
  • 50 Day
  • 415.49
  • 100 Day
  • 435.59
  • 200 Day
  • 432.7

Tata Motors Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹439.57
Resistance
First Resistance 442.29
Second Resistance 446.32
Third Resistance 449.04
RSI 57.97
MFI 60.52
MACD Single Line 4.08
MACD 4.96
Support
First Resistance 435.54
Second Resistance 432.82
Third Resistance 428.79

Tata Motors Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 8,930,491 372,937,304 41.76
Week 10,802,468 431,990,687 39.99
1 Month 13,516,115 509,422,360 37.69
6 Month 15,703,607 456,817,933 29.09

Tata Motors Result Highlights

Tata Motors Synopsis

NSE-Auto Manufacturers

Tata Motors Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Sale of motor vehicles. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 47263.68 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 765.88 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Tata Motors Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 01/09/1945 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L28920MH1945PLC004520 and registration number is 004520.
Market Cap 144,609
Sales 59,512
Shares in Float 179.35
No of funds 776
Yield 0.11
Book Value 8.36
U/D Vol ratio 1.1
LTDebt / Equity 71
Alpha -0.07
Beta 1.63

Tata Motors

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 46.4%46.4%46.4%
Mutual Funds 6.54%6.83%6.47%
Insurance Companies 7.24%7.28%6.94%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 14.13%13.71%14.45%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.14%0.11%0.09%
Individual Investors 17.64%17.47%16.57%
Others 7.91%8.2%9.08%

Tata Motors Management

Name Designation
Mr. Ratan N Tata Chairman Emeritus
Mr. N Chandrasekaran Chairman & Non-Exe.Director
Mr. Guenter Butschek Managing Director & CEO
Mr. Al-Noor Ramji Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
Mr. Thierry Bollor? Non Executive Director
Mr. Kosaraju V Chowdary Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Om Prakash Bhatt Ind. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Hanne Sorensen Ind. Non-Executive Director
Ms. Vedika Bhandarkar Ind. Non-Executive Director
Mr. Girish Wagh Executive Director

Tata Motors Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Tata Motors Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-11-09 Quarterly Results
2022-07-27 Quarterly Results
2022-05-12 Audited & Quarterly Results
2022-01-31 Quarterly Results
2021-11-01 Quarterly Results

Tata Motors MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
SBI Nifty 50 ETF 151468
HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund Growth 49709
UTI Nifty 50 Exchange Traded Fund 39494
Axis Bluechip Fund Growth 36871
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund Growth 31686

About Company

Tata Motors Limited, formerly called Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company (TELCO), is a renowned multinational automotive company whose headquarters is located in Mumbai, India. The Tata Motors Limited group manufactures passenger cars, coaches, luxury cars, trucks, sports cars, vans, buses, and construction equipment.

TATA Motors Limited - History and Empire Expansion

Tata Motors is an automobile giant that initiated its journey in its motherland (India) itself in the automobile industry in 1954. They started their journey with a joint venture with Germany-based Daimler-Benz. In 1945, it was incorporated as a public limited company under 1913’s Indian Companies Act VII. Playing its cards early, TATA soon dominated the Indian commercial vehicle market and was yearning to extend its boundaries internationally.

In 1991, TATA dexterously entered the passenger segment by launching Tata Sierra, a sports utility automobile based on TATA’s Mobile platform. This launch was followed by a consecutive series of automobile launches on the global map. These included Tata Estate (1992), Tata Sumo (1994), and Tata Safari (1998). Tata Indica, styled by I.D.E.A., Italy, was their next launch in the year 1998, one of the earliest indigenously built cars in India, overshadowing automobile giants like Ambassador and Maruti Zen.

What geared TATA's business engine abroad was the launch of its newer and more refined version of Indica, the Indica V2, which became the favourite of the masses. And this was just the beginning for the company as Tata Motors acquired Daewoo's truck manufacturing unit based in South Korea in 2004 (renamed Tata Daewoo), right after which Tata Motors listed its name on the NYSE (New York Stock Exchange) in the same year. By 2005, Tata Motors controlled a 21% stake in Hispano Carrocera, a Spanish bus & coach manufacturer.

The automobile giant expanded its market rapidly through the production of buses like Starbus and Globus, which it developed in association with Hispano Carrocera, they also developed trucks like Novus with Tata Daewoo. In 2006, they formed a joint venture with Marcopolo, based in Brazil, where Tata Marcopolo Bus set forth its course to manufacture fully built coaches and buses.

Tata's landmark achievement was when it acquired Jaguar Land Rover in 2008. In 2009, Tata Motors also saw a massive increase in the sale of the jointly developed (with Tata Daewoo) Tata World Truck range, which was sold in South Africa, South Korea, the Middle East, and the SAARC countries. This was followed by the acquisition of Hispano Carrocera’s full ownership.

In 2013, Tata Motors declared that it would launch the world’s first vehicle to function on compressed air (MDI, a French company, designed the engines) called Mini CAT. However, the date of production of the Mini CAT is yet to be announced. This was followed by the inauguration of a racing championship, "T1 Prima Truck Racing Championship," in India in the year 2014. In 2018, it sold its defence and aerospace business to Tata Advanced Systems, another branch of the Tata Empire. In 2021, the launch of its mini SUV Punch was announced.

TATA Motors: Operations

Currently, Tata Motors operates from various prominent countries in the world like India, Spain, the United Kingdom, Thailand, South Korea, and South Africa. Tata Motors wants to expand their operations with plans to launch vehicle manufacturing/ assembly plants in Turkey, Eastern Europe, and Indonesia.

Following are some of the operations of TATA Motors worldwide:

Tata Motors Cars - In India, Tata Motors Cars' manufacturing base is spread across Dharwad (Karnataka), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), Pantnagar (Uttarakhand), Pune (Maharashtra), and Sanand (Gujarat). The company also has more than 250 dealerships in India alone and has present in over 26 countries worldwide. The company also has franchisee assembly operations in Russia, Ukraine, Senegal, Bangladesh, and Kenya.

Jaguar Land Rover - Headquartered in Whitley, United Kingdom, Jaguar Land Rover became Tata Motors’s wholly acquired subsidiary in 2008. They specialise in developing, manufacturing, and selling Land Rover premium 4-wheel-drive vehicles and Jaguar sports and luxury cars. TML Drivelines- Focused on manufacturing axles and gearboxes for medium and heavy commercial automobiles, TML Drivelines is Tata Motors’ wholly-owned subsidiary. Lucknow and Jamshedpur in India host the unit’s production facilities.

Tata Technologies - Tata Technologies is Tata Motors’ 43%-controlled subsidiary. It specialises in the design, Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) services, and engineering for automotive companies. The unit’s headquarters is in Pune's Hinjewadi.

In addition to these, some of the joint ventures TATA Motors has are:

Tata Marcopolo - Tata Marcopolo is a joint venture of bus manufacturing between Tata Motors (51%) and Brazil’s Marcopolo S.A. (49%). Its manufacturing facility is in Lucknow, India. Tata Marcopolo has designed and marketed low-floor city buses, used as a medium of transportation in most Indian cities.

Fiat-Tata - A Tata and Stellantis' Fiat joint venture, it produces branded passenger cars, transmissions, and engines. Tata has got access to Fiat's diesel engines and transmission technology via this venture.

Tata Hitachi Construction Machinery - This joint venture between Hitachi and Tata Motors was earlier known as Telcon Construction Solutions. The unit manufactures construction equipment and excavators.

Why Should You Invest in Tata Motors?

Tata Motors is a leading manufacturer of automobiles, including cars, buses, trucks, utility vehicles, and defence vehicles. It makes revenues of US$35 billion ( As of 2021 ). The Tata Motors share has been around since January 1999. It has traversed a long way from INR 44 on 1st January 1999 to an all-time high of INR 601 on 1st January 2015. The share is currently priced at 398.65 (as of 19th May 2022). It is not only India’s largest private and commercial automobile manufacturer but also provides e-mobility solutions.

Tata Motors FAQs

What is Share Price of Tata Motors ?

Tata Motors share price is ₹435 As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:26

What is the Market Cap of Tata Motors ?

The Market Cap of Tata Motors is ₹144609 Cr As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:26

What is the P/E ratio of Tata Motors ?

The P/E ratio of Tata Motors is -19.6 As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:26

What is the PB ratio of Tata Motors ?

The PB ratio of Tata Motors is 3.4 As on 04 December, 2022 | 13:26

Is Tata Motors in debt?

Tata Motors had a net automotive debt of INR 40,900 crore at the end of FY21.

Does Tata Motors have a future?

Tata Motors will invest up to $2 billion over the next four years to launch ten new electric vehicles, just as its broader passenger vehicle division hopes to turn around and generate free cash flow by 2022-23. This shows Tata Motors has a future.

What is the CAGR of Tata Motors?

10 years CAGR of Tata Motors is 11%, 5 Years is 2%, 3 Years is 39% and 1 Year is 190%.

What is Tata Motors known for?

Tata Motors Limited, formerly called Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company (TELCO), is a renowned multinational automotive company whose headquarters is located in Mumbai, India. The Tata Motors Limited group manufactures passenger cars, coaches, luxury cars, trucks, sports cars, vans, buses, and construction equipment.

What is the EPS of Tata Motors?

The EPS TTM (INR) of Tata Motors is -34.46. 

Q2FY23