CENTURYTEX

CENTURY TEXTILES & INDUSTRIES

Mid Cap BSE: 500040 NSE: CENTURYTEX
₹802.35
-6.1 (-0.75%)
As on 02 December, 2022 | 00:52

Century Textiles & Industries Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in CENTURY TEXTILES & INDUSTRIES

Start SIP

Century Textiles & Industries Share Price

Century Textiles & Industries Share Returns

  • Over 1 Month -5.48%
  • Over 3 Month -6.57%
  • Over 6 Month -0.42%
  • Over 1 Year 4.57%

Century Textiles & Industries Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 41.1
PEG Ratio 0.3
Market Cap Cr 8,962
Price to Book Ratio 2.3
EPS 18.5
Dividend 0.5
Relative Strength Index 48.7
Money Flow Index 56.53
MACD Signal -11.71
Average True Range 21.54

Century Textiles & Industries Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Century Text. (Nse) has an operating revenue of Rs. 4,697.90 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 56% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 5% is okay, ROE of 4% is fair but needs improvement. The company has a reasonable debt to equity of 10%, which signals a healthy balance sheet. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its key moving averages. It needs to take out these levels and stay above it to make any meaningful move. It is currently FORMING a base in its weekly chart and is trading around 21% away from the crucial pivot point. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 36 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 32 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at B which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 116 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Apparel-Clothing Mfg and a Master Score of C is fair but needs to improve. Institutional holding has gone up in the last reported quarter is a positive sign. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Century Textiles & Industries Financials
IndicatorSep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022Dec 2021Sep 2021Jun 2021Mar 2021
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 1,2091,1701,1871,0651,013832810
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,0231,0271,052939880721735
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 20816115812513312193
Depreciation Qtr Cr 56555658575657
Interest Qtr Cr 23192018181820
Tax Qtr Cr 50342922302211
Net Profit Qtr Cr 96636739663610

Century Textiles & Industries Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
802.35
-6.1 (-0.75%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • 20 Day
  • 800.76
  • 50 Day
  • 816.21
  • 100 Day
  • 822.57
  • 200 Day
  • 816.67
  • 20 Day
  • 797.02
  • 50 Day
  • 820.14
  • 100 Day
  • 832.99
  • 200 Day
  • 816.54

Century Textiles & Industries Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹801.09
Resistance
First Resistance 819.92
Second Resistance 831.39
Third Resistance 850.22
RSI 48.7
MFI 56.53
MACD Single Line -11.71
MACD -8.32
Support
First Resistance 789.62
Second Resistance 770.79
Third Resistance 759.32

Century Textiles & Industries Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 89,895 4,478,569 49.82
Week 129,549 5,408,687 41.75
1 Month 110,165 4,720,550 42.85
6 Month 209,691 7,452,418 35.54

Century Textiles & Industries Result Highlights

Century Textiles & Industries Synopsis

NSE-Apparel-Clothing Mfg

Century Textiles is involved in the business activities of Weaving, manufacture of cotton and cotton mixture fabrics.. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 4129.37 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 111.69 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Century Textiles & Industries Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 20/10/1897 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L17120MH1897PLC000163 and registration number is 000163.
Market Cap 8,962
Sales 4,693
Shares in Float 5.58
No of funds 161
Yield 0.5
Book Value 2.29
U/D Vol ratio 0.4
LTDebt / Equity 8
Alpha -0.03
Beta 1.27

Century Textiles & Industries

Owner NameSep-22Jun-22Mar-22Dec-21
Promoters 50.21%50.21%50.21%
Mutual Funds 14.56%13.87%13.76%
Insurance Companies 0.84%1.29%1.42%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 7.91%7.87%7.32%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.08%0.08%0.08%
Individual Investors 16.05%16.33%17.14%
Others 10.35%10.35%10.07%

Century Textiles & Industries Management

Name Designation
Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla Chairman
Mr. J C Laddha Managing Director
Mr. R K Dalmia Whole Time Director
Mrs. Rajashree Birla Non Executive Director
Mr. Rajan A Dalal Independent Director
Mr. Sohanlal K Jain Independent Director
Mr. Yazdi P Dandiwala Independent Director
Ms. Preeti Vyas Independent Director

Century Textiles & Industries Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Century Textiles & Industries Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2022-10-26 Quarterly Results
2022-07-25 Quarterly Results
2022-04-25 Audited Results & Dividend
2022-01-20 Quarterly Results
2021-10-14 Quarterly Results & Others To consider raising of funds alia, also consider and approve issue of Non-Convertible debentures on private placement basis for an amount up to Rs. 400 Crores for raising funds for General Corporate purposes.

Century Textiles & Industries MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth 22844
Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap Fund Growth 16422
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities Growth 15581
Aditya Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 Pyt of Inc Dis cum Cap Wdrl 13944
Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund Growth 10585

Century Textiles & Industries FAQs

What is Share Price of Century Textiles & Industries ?

Century Textiles & Industries share price is ₹802 As on 02 December, 2022 | 00:38

What is the Market Cap of Century Textiles & Industries ?

The Market Cap of Century Textiles & Industries is ₹8961.9 Cr As on 02 December, 2022 | 00:38

What is the P/E ratio of Century Textiles & Industries ?

The P/E ratio of Century Textiles & Industries is 41.1 As on 02 December, 2022 | 00:38

What is the PB ratio of Century Textiles & Industries ?

The PB ratio of Century Textiles & Industries is 2.3 As on 02 December, 2022 | 00:38

Q2FY23