<> Century Textiles & Industries Share Price Today: Live Century Textiles & Industries Share Price NSE/BSE | 5paisa
CENTURYTEX

Century Textiles & Industries Share PriceCentury Textiles & Industries

₹682.55
-18.45 (-2.63%)
As on 05 February, 2023 | 17:26 BSE: 500040 NSE: CENTURYTEX

Century Textiles & Industries Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in Century Textiles & Industries

Start SIP

Century Textiles & Industries Share Price

  • Over 1 Month -6.08%
  • Over 3 Month -17.76%
  • Over 6 Month -19.31%
  • Over 1 Year -21.41%

Century Textiles & Industries Key Statistics

P/E Ratio 35.8
PEG Ratio 0.2
Market Cap Cr 7,624
Price to Book Ratio 2
EPS 18.5
Dividend 0.6
Relative Strength Index 41.47
Money Flow Index 59.62
MACD Signal -13.38
Average True Range 23.04

Century Textiles & Industries Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Century Text. (Nse) has an operating revenue of Rs. 4,801.83 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 56% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of 5% is okay, ROE of 4% is fair but needs improvement. The company has a reasonable debt to equity of 10%, which signals a healthy balance sheet. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its key moving averages. It needs to take out these levels and stay above it to make any meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 36 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 22 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at B- which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 112 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Apparel-Clothing Mfg and a Master Score of C is fair but needs to improve. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

Century Textiles & Industries Financials
IndicatorDec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 1,1491,2091,1701,187
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 1,0511,0231,0271,052
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 118208161158
Depreciation Qtr Cr 56565556
Interest Qtr Cr 23231920
Tax Qtr Cr 20503429
Net Profit Qtr Cr 33966367

Century Textiles & Industries Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹682.55
-18.45 (-2.63%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 0
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 16
  • 20 Day
  • 699.42
  • 50 Day
  • 727.91
  • 100 Day
  • 760
  • 200 Day
  • 780.75
  • 20 Day
  • 698.08
  • 50 Day
  • 732.22
  • 100 Day
  • 781.22
  • 200 Day
  • 795.41

Century Textiles & Industries Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹698.34
Resistance
First Resistance 709.67
Second Resistance 718.34
Third Resistance 729.67
RSI 41.47
MFI 59.62
MACD Single Line -13.38
MACD -11.76
Support
First Resistance 689.67
Second Resistance 678.34
Third Resistance 669.67

Century Textiles & Industries Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 75,228 3,274,675 43.53
Week 215,196 5,547,763 25.78
1 Month 105,502 3,280,071 31.09
6 Month 160,570 6,186,764 38.53

Century Textiles & Industries Result Highlights

Century Textiles & Industries Synopsis

NSE-Apparel-Clothing Mfg

Century Textiles is involved in the business activities of Weaving, manufacture of cotton and cotton mixture fabrics.. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 4129.37 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 111.69 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. Century Textiles & Industries Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 20/10/1897 and has its registered office in the State of Maharashtra, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L17120MH1897PLC000163 and registration number is 000163.
Market Cap 7,624
Sales 4,797
Shares in Float 5.58
No of funds 170
Yield 0.59
Book Value 1.95
U/D Vol ratio 0.9
LTDebt / Equity 8
Alpha -0.08
Beta 1.23

Century Textiles & Industries

Owner NameDec-22Sep-22Jun-22Mar-22
Promoters 50.21%50.21%50.21%
Mutual Funds 14.41%14.56%13.87%
Insurance Companies 0.83%0.84%1.29%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 7.72%7.91%7.87%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.01%0.08%0.08%
Individual Investors 16.19%16.05%16.33%
Others 10.63%10.35%10.35%

Century Textiles & Industries Management

Name Designation
Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla Chairman
Mr. J C Laddha Managing Director
Mr. R K Dalmia Whole Time Director
Mrs. Rajashree Birla Non Executive Director
Mr. Rajan A Dalal Independent Director
Mr. Sohanlal K Jain Independent Director
Mr. Yazdi P Dandiwala Independent Director
Ms. Preeti Vyas Independent Director

Century Textiles & Industries Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Century Textiles & Industries Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2023-01-31 Quarterly Results
2023-01-16 Others Rs.0.00 alia, to consider and approve the proposal relating to raising of funds upto Rs. 400 crores in one or more tranches.
2022-10-26 Quarterly Results
2022-07-25 Quarterly Results
2022-04-25 Audited Results & Dividend

Century Textiles & Industries MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
Nippon India Small Cap Fund - Growth 23701
Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap Fund Growth 16192
Canara Robeco Emerging Equities Growth 15501
Aditya Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 Pyt of Inc Dis cum Cap Wdrl 13728
Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund Growth 10431

Century Textiles & Industries FAQs

What is Share Price of Century Textiles & Industries ?

Century Textiles & Industries share price is ₹682 As on 05 February, 2023 | 17:12

What is the Market Cap of Century Textiles & Industries ?

The Market Cap of Century Textiles & Industries is ₹7623.8 Cr As on 05 February, 2023 | 17:12

What is the P/E ratio of Century Textiles & Industries ?

The P/E ratio of Century Textiles & Industries is 35.8 As on 05 February, 2023 | 17:12

What is the PB ratio of Century Textiles & Industries ?

The PB ratio of Century Textiles & Industries is 2 As on 05 February, 2023 | 17:12

Q2FY23