PVR
₹1739.8
75.5 (4.54%)
As on 28 January, 2023 | 04:52 BSE: 532689 NSE: PVR

Pvr Performance

Day Range

  • Low
  • High

52 Week Range

  • Low
  • High
  • Open Price
  • Previous Close
  • Volume

Start SIP in PVR

Start SIP

Pvr Share Price

  • Over 1 Month 0.69%
  • Over 3 Month 0.15%
  • Over 6 Month -13.94%
  • Over 1 Year 13.26%

Pvr Key Statistics

P/E Ratio -99.4
PEG Ratio -1.2
Market Cap Cr 10,656
Price to Book Ratio 7.8
EPS -81.1
Dividend 0
Relative Strength Index 54.08
Money Flow Index 49.87
MACD Signal -28.02
Average True Range 59.56

Pvr Investment Rating

  • Master Rating:
  • Pvr has an operating revenue of Rs. 3,145.95 Cr. on a trailing 12-month basis. An annual revenue growth of 121% is outstanding, Pre-tax margin of -51% needs improvement, ROE of -35% is poor and needs improvement. The company has a debt to equity of 75%, which is bit higher. The stock from a technical standpoint is trading below to its key moving averages. It needs to take out these levels and stay above it to make any meaningful move. From an O'Neil Methodology perspective, the stock has an EPS Rank of 56 which is a POOR score indicating inconsistency in earnings, a RS Rating of 46 which is POOR indicating the underperformance as compared to other stocks, Buyer Demand at B+ which is evident from recent demand for the stock, Group Rank of 146 indicates it belongs to a poor industry group of Leisure-Movies & Related and a Master Score of B is close to being the best. Overall, the stock has poor technical strength and poor fundamentals, there are superior stocks in the current market environment.

EPS Strength

Price Strength

Buyer Demand

Group Rank

PVR Financials
IndicatorDec 2022Sep 2022Jun 2022Mar 2022
Oper Rev Qtr Cr 839654961512
Operating Expenses Qtr Cr 559502618404
Operating Profit Qtr Cr 280152343108
Depreciation Qtr Cr 152150146158
Interest Qtr Cr 127127127124
Tax Qtr Cr 8-3933-43
Net Profit Qtr Cr 13-6959-90

Pvr Technicals

EMA & SMA

Current Price
₹1739.8
75.5 (4.54%)
  • Bullish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 10
  • Bearish Moving Average
  • ___
  • 6
  • 20 Day
  • 1694.54
  • 50 Day
  • 1735.37
  • 100 Day
  • 1766.13
  • 200 Day
  • 1758.94
  • 20 Day
  • 1686.97
  • 50 Day
  • 1763.3
  • 100 Day
  • 1769.95
  • 200 Day
  • 1813.64

Pvr Resistance and Support

PIVOT
₹1658.8
Resistance
First Resistance 1690.5
Second Resistance 1716.7
Third Resistance 1748.4
RSI 54.08
MFI 49.87
MACD Single Line -28.02
MACD -21.34
Support
First Resistance 1632.6
Second Resistance 1600.9
Third Resistance 1574.7

Pvr Delivery and Volume

Period NSE + BSE Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume Avg NSE + BSE Delivery Volume %
Day 1,177,024 39,959,965 33.95
Week 1,093,336 36,725,139 33.59
1 Month 829,119 29,947,768 36.12
6 Month 835,835 33,450,117 40.02

Pvr Result Highlights

PVR Synopsis

NSE-Leisure-Movies & Related

Pvr Ltd. is involved in the business activities of Motion picture or video tape projection in cinemas, in the open air or in other projection facilities. Company’s Total Operating Revenue is Rs. 1213.31 Cr. and Equity Capital is Rs. 61.00 Cr. for the Year ended 31/03/2022. PVR Ltd. is a Public Limited Listed company incorporated on 26/04/1995 and has its registered office in the State of Delhi, India. Company’s Corporate Identification Number(CIN) is L74899MH1995PLC387971 and registration number is 067827.
Market Cap 10,656
Sales 2,967
Shares in Float 5.08
No of funds 267
Yield 0.13
Book Value 7.64
U/D Vol ratio 1.1
LTDebt / Equity 74
Alpha 0.06
Beta 1.03

PVR

Owner NameDec-22Sep-22Jun-22Mar-22
Promoters 16.94%16.97%16.99%
Mutual Funds 17.59%20.41%17.94%
Insurance Companies 6.34%5.58%0.1%
Foreign Portfolio Investors 42%36.4%36.56%
Financial Institutions/ Banks 0.05%
Individual Investors 7.87%9.3%8.84%
Others 9.21%11.34%19.57%

PVR Management

Name Designation
Mr. Ajay Bijli Chairman & Managing Director
Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Joint Managing Director
Ms. Renuka Ramnath Director
Mr. Anish Kumar Saraf Director
Mr. Sanjai Vohra Director
Ms. Deepa Misra Harris Director
Ms. Pallavi Shardul Shroff Director
Mr. Gregory Adam Foster Director
Mr. Vikram Bakshi Director

Pvr Forecast

Price Estimates

2,000(9.8%)
1,758(-3.5%)
1,590(-12.7%)

Other Analyst Rating

Pvr Corporate Action

Date Purpose Remarks
2023-01-19 Quarterly Results
2022-10-17 Quarterly Results
2022-07-21 Quarterly Results
2022-05-09 Audited Results
2022-01-21 Quarterly Results

PVR MF Shareholding

Name Amount(cr)
ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Fund Growth 44634
Kotak Equity Arbitrage Fund Growth 21566
ICICI Prudential Equity & Debt Fund Growth 21282
SBI Flexicap Fund Regular Growth 16549
SBI Small Cap Fund Regular Plan Growth 15335

PVR FAQs

What is Share Price of PVR ?

PVR share price is ₹1739 As on 28 January, 2023 | 04:38

What is the Market Cap of PVR ?

The Market Cap of PVR is ₹10656.3 Cr As on 28 January, 2023 | 04:38

What is the P/E ratio of PVR ?

The P/E ratio of PVR is -99.4 As on 28 January, 2023 | 04:38

What is the PB ratio of PVR ?

The PB ratio of PVR is 7.8 As on 28 January, 2023 | 04:38

Q2FY23