Hindalco Industries share price closes at ₹915.75, up 0.48% on November 3

Anshul Mishra - 0 min read

Last Updated: 3rd November 2026 - 05:36 pm

Key Takeaways

  • Hindalco Industries ended November 3 at ₹915.75, up 0.48%, after opening at ₹918 and trading between ₹904 and ₹919.
  • The close remained below the 50-day DMA of ₹940.50 and 200-day DMA of ₹946.20, while the reported one-month return was -2.77%.
  • Hindalco Industries recorded 4,516,852 shares in session volume; its one-month and one-year reported returns were -2.77% and 8.01%, respectively.

Hindalco Industries share price advanced to ₹915.75 on November 3, 2026. That represented a gain of ₹4.35, or 0.48%, on the day. The previous closing quotation was approximately ₹911, and the day began at ₹918.

The published 52-week low stood at ₹770 and the high at ₹1,176, covering a ₹406 price interval. The November 3 close was ₹145.75 above the rounded annual low and ₹260.25 below the rounded annual high. The day’s ₹15 trading range was smaller than the full-year spread of ₹406.

The session high was ₹919 and the low ₹904, a quoted spread of ₹15. Only ₹3.25 separated the close from the day’s high, compared with ₹11.75 from the low. The opening quotation was ₹7 above the rounded previous close. Relative to the open, the closing price finished ₹2.25 below that starting level.

The moving-average figures provide three distinct historical reference levels. At the close, Hindalco Industries was ₹24.75 below its 50-day DMA of ₹940.50. Its 100-day DMA was ₹962.10, putting the final quote ₹46.35 below that level. The 200-day DMA stood at ₹946.20, ₹30.45 above the closing price.

Trading volume reached 4,516,852 shares. Expressed in millions, that was approximately 4.52 million shares. The session’s highest and lowest quotations were separated by 1.65% of the rounded previous close, while the reported closing-to-closing change was 0.48%. The range and closing change capture separate aspects of the day’s movement.

The one-month return was -2.77%, while the three-month reading was -6.02%. Over six months, the reported return was -11.78%; over one year, it was 8.01%. The six-month and one-year figures differed by 19.79 percentage points, and the one- and three-month figures differed by 3.25 percentage points.

Market capitalisation was approximately ₹205,790 crore. This figure describes the quoted equity valuation on the stock page; it is distinct from the session trading volume of 4,516,852 shares. At ₹915.75 per share, the closing quotation was within the annual ₹770 to ₹1,176 trading interval.

Across the reported return horizons, the largest numerical return was 8.01% and the lowest was -11.78%. The gap between the two figures was 19.79 percentage points. The figures reflect their respective trailing periods through the stated reporting date.

The session therefore ended at ₹915.75, against an opening quotation of ₹918 and a previous-close reference of ₹911. The daily move, ₹904–₹919 trading interval, and moving-average positions complete the November 3 post-market price record.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Hindalco Industries share price on November 3, 2026? 

How did Hindalco Industries compare with its moving averages? 

What were the recent returns and annual range for Hindalco Industries? 

FREE Trading & Demat Account
Open FREE Demat Account with endless opportunities.
  • Flat ₹20 Brokerage
  • Next-gen Trading
  • Advanced Charting
  • Actionable Ideas
+91
''
By proceeding, you agree to our T&Cs*
Mobile No. belongs to
OR
hero_form

Disclaimer: Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. For detailed disclaimer please Click here.

Open Free Demat Account

Be a part of 5paisa community - The first listed discount broker of India.

+91

By proceeding, you agree to all T&C*

footer_form