Top 10 Nifty 500 Stocks With the Highest Returns Since Diwali 2025: 12 Turn Multibaggers
Last Updated: 6th November 2026 - 02:14 pm
From 21 October 2025 to the November 2026 comparison date, 12 of the 476 Nifty 500 stocks in the supplied dataset gained more than 100%. Cupid led with a 574.84% rise, followed by Aditya Infotech and Sansera Engineering.
A review of the Nifty 500 stock-return data supplied for the period beginning 21 October 2025 shows a sharply uneven picture. Twelve companies delivered returns above 100%, meaning their share prices more than doubled. Cupid was a clear outlier at 574.84%, ahead of Aditya Infotech at 205.84% and Sansera Engineering at 185.76%.
| Nifty 500 stock | Return |
| Cupid | +574.84% |
| Aditya Infotech | +205.84% |
| Sansera Engineering | +185.76% |
| Rubicon Research | +167.32% |
| Welspun Corp | +159.93% |
| MTAR Technologies | +154.65% |
| Laurus Labs | +152.01% |
| Ather Energy | +130.70% |
| Thangamayil Jewellery | +117.60% |
| Acutaas Chemicals | +111.76% |
Here are the 10 highest-returning names, recent company results, and the limits of interpreting past performance.
Cupid: 574.84% Return
Cupid topped the list by a substantial margin. The company makes male and female condoms, water-based lubricants, in-vitro diagnostic products and a growing range of personal-care items. Its 574.84% price gain is equivalent to a rise to roughly 6.75 times the starting price, according to the supplied series. That makes it the only stock in this top 10 to deliver more than five times its starting value over the measurement period.
The company reported June 2026 quarter revenue of about ₹155 crore, compared with ₹60 crore a year earlier, and net profit of approximately ₹44 crore against ₹15 crore. The acceleration is material, but the size of the stock-market rally is far larger than a single quarter can explain. Investors should examine valuation, execution of expansion plans and the sustainability of margins.
Aditya Infotech: 205.84% Return
Aditya Infotech, traded under the NSE symbol CPPLUS, ranked second with a 205.84% gain. The company operates in video surveillance and security solutions under the CP PLUS brand. Its products include cameras, recording systems, access-control equipment and software used by homes, commercial users and institutions. The business offers exposure to organised surveillance spending, but the share price also reflects expectations about the company’s future growth.
Consolidated sales for the June 2026 quarter were approximately ₹1,402 crore against ₹740 crore in June 2025, an increase of roughly 90%. The comparison provides a measurable operating backdrop to the share-price performance. Competition, product sourcing, inventory, working capital, and an elevated valuation remain relevant checks before extrapolating this pace of growth.
Sansera Engineering: 185.76% Return
Sansera Engineering advanced 185.76% in the return file. The company manufactures precision-forged and machined components for automotive customers as well as aerospace and other non-automotive applications. This range gives investors exposure to a broader engineering supply chain than passenger vehicles alone, although demand and profitability depend on customer programmes, production schedules and capital utilisation.
Consolidated revenue for the June 2026 quarter was approximately ₹1,021 crore, up from ₹766 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose to about ₹87 crore from ₹63 crore, while the operating margin was around 19%, compared with 17% in June 2025. These numbers indicate improvement, but a near-186% stock gain also raises the importance of delivery against future orders and expectations.
Rubicon Research: 167.32% Return
Rubicon Research, a pharmaceutical formulations company with substantial exposure to the US market, returned 167.32% in the supplied data. It develops, manufactures and commercialises differentiated generic and specialty formulations. Its performance needs to be assessed against regulatory approvals, product launches, US customer concentration and the economics of individual drug portfolios, rather than the stock return alone.
The company’s September 2026 consolidated quarter shows sales of approximately ₹576 crore versus ₹412 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose to about ₹90 crore from ₹54 crore, and operating margin improved to approximately 25% from 23%. The figures support the observation of stronger business performance, although US drug pricing and regulatory inspections can still affect the earnings outlook.
Welspun Corp: 159.93% Return
Welspun Corp delivered a 159.93% gain. The company supplies large-diameter line pipes and has operations spanning ductile iron pipes, steel, and building-material products. Demand for pipelines, water infrastructure, and energy-related projects provides a business context for the stock, but order conversion and raw-material prices can make results uneven from quarter to quarter.
September 2026 consolidated revenue was about ₹4,644 crore compared with ₹4,374 crore in the year-earlier quarter. Net profit increased to around ₹495 crore from ₹444 crore. The share price has climbed considerably faster than these year-on-year changes, making the order book, project margins, cash generation and valuation more useful indicators than headline return figures alone.
MTAR Technologies: 154.65% Return
MTAR Technologies gained 154.65%. The precision-engineering company supplies equipment and components to nuclear, aerospace, defence and clean-energy applications. Its performance is sensitive to delivery schedules and the concentration of specialised customers, making order execution especially important when judging whether strong reported growth can persist.
In the June 2026 consolidated quarter, revenue was approximately ₹361 crore, against ₹157 crore in June 2025. Net profit was about ₹50 crore, compared with ₹11 crore a year earlier. These sharp improvements provide an operating context for the rally. Nonetheless, project timing, receivable collection and the stock’s valuation leave less room for execution setbacks.
Laurus Labs: 152.01% Return
Laurus Labs posted a 152.01% gain. The pharmaceutical company operates in active pharmaceutical ingredients, formulations, contract development and manufacturing, and biotechnology. Its custom synthesis and CDMO activities offer opportunities beyond its conventional generics business, though the timing of customer programmes and capacity commissioning can affect the earnings trajectory.
The September 2026 consolidated quarter recorded sales of approximately ₹2,206 crore versus ₹1,653 crore a year earlier. Operating profit increased to roughly ₹750 crore from ₹403 crore, while net profit rose to about ₹436 crore from ₹194 crore. That improvement is notable, but investors still need to distinguish sustainable project-led margins from unusually strong quarters and assess the investment required to support future growth.
Ather Energy: 130.70% Return
Ather Energy rose 130.70% in the dataset. The electric two-wheeler maker designs scooters, battery packs, software, and charging solutions. Its operating prospects depend on volumes, distribution, product mix, technology investment, and the ability to make money from a capital-intensive business. India’s public EV policy also supports charging infrastructure and broader adoption, although government incentives have eligibility rules and finite timelines.
The September 2026 consolidated quarter shows revenue of approximately ₹1,464 crore against ₹899 crore a year earlier. The company reported a small net profit of about ₹1 crore, compared with a loss of roughly ₹154 crore in September 2025. It is a meaningful improvement from a low base, but one profitable quarter is not the same as an established record of sustainable profitability.
Thangamayil Jewellery: 117.60% Return
Thangamayil Jewellery returned 117.60%. The Tamil Nadu-focused retailer sells gold, silver, diamond and platinum jewellery through its stores. Jewellery demand is influenced by consumer spending, wedding purchases and gold prices. Higher sales values during a period of rising gold prices do not necessarily translate into proportionate growth in jewellery volumes or operating profits.
Its September 2026 standalone sales were approximately ₹2,388 crore against ₹1,711 crore a year earlier, an increase of about 40%. Net profit, however, was close to ₹59 crore in both periods, while operating margin fell from around 6% to 4.8%. This divergence is important: the company’s multibagger share-price gain does not mean every recent profitability measure improved.
Acutaas Chemicals: 111.76% Return
Acutaas Chemicals completes the top 10 with a 111.76% rise. The specialty chemicals company produces advanced pharmaceutical intermediates and related materials, while expanding into applications linked to batteries, semiconductors, and other specialty markets. The growth opportunity comes with exposure to development cycles, customer concentration, execution risk and changes in the product mix.
Consolidated sales in the September 2026 quarter were approximately ₹437 crore, compared with ₹306 crore a year earlier. Net profit increased to around ₹123 crore from ₹72 crore, and operating margin was close to 40% against 31%. These figures show stronger earnings during the period; the central question is whether the company can sustain that mix and margin profile as capacity and competition evolve.
Aether Industries and Welspun Living Also Doubled
Two additional companies crossed the 100% threshold in the dataset but fell just outside the top 10. Aether Industries, a specialty chemicals manufacturer, ranked eleventh with a return of 104.31%. Welspun Living, which operates in home textiles and related products, ranked twelfth at 101.89%. Including them is necessary to explain the headline count of 12 multibaggers, even though the main ranking covers only 10 companies.
Recent consolidated results also show why their operating situations should not be treated as identical. Aether Industries reported approximately ₹347 crore of revenue in September 2026, against ₹280 crore a year earlier, while Welspun Living recorded about ₹2,838 crore compared with ₹2,441 crore. Return rankings identify the price winners, but they do not measure the relative strength of each company’s balance sheet or future earnings.
Conclusion
Cupid’s 574.84% rise was the standout result from the supplied Nifty 500 universe, while Aditya Infotech and Sansera Engineering completed the top three. Ten companies gained between 111.76% and 574.84%, and two more crossed 100%. Their businesses span several industries, demonstrating that substantial individual winners can emerge from very different sources of revenue and earnings growth.
The wider result was less positive: more than half of the 476 securities tracked in the file declined. The return table is therefore best used as a record of the strongest performers from the specified period, followed by a closer examination of financial statements, disclosures and valuation rather than as a list of prospective multibagger stocks.
- Flat ₹20 Brokerage
- Next-gen Trading
- Advanced Charting
- Actionable Ideas
Trending on 5paisa
Disclaimer: Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. For detailed disclaimer please Click here.