10 Stocks That Hit Upper Circuit Today: Cemindia Projects, Jai Balaji and TBZ Lead 15 October List
Last Updated: 15th October 2026 - 05:22 pm
Key Takeaways
- Cemindia Projects was the largest company in the 15 October upper-circuit list, with a market capitalisation of around ₹21,166 crore. The stock touched its ₹1,268.80 upper band during the session before closing at ₹1,232.00.
- Jai Balaji Industries closed at its ₹76.30 upper circuit, recording a day-on-day gain of approximately 9.99%, the largest closing percentage increase among the top 10.
- Cemindia Projects, Advit Jewels and Rajesh Exports touched their respective upper price bands intraday but subsequently traded below them before the session ended.
- TBZ, Axis Solutions, Mahamaya Steel Industries, Hindusthan Urban Infrastructure, Raj Rayon Industries and Nupur Recyclers were among the stocks that remained at their applicable upper bands at the end of trading.
10 Stocks That Hit Upper Circuit on 15 October 2026
Several main-board stocks touched their applicable upper price bands during trading on Thursday, 15 October 2026.
The list below is restricted to main-board equity shares and excludes SME securities, ETFs and other non-equity instruments. Qualifying companies have been ranked strictly in descending order of market capitalisation, rather than by percentage gain.
A stock is classified as “Closed at upper circuit” when its final price remained at its applicable upper band. A stock is classified as “Touched upper circuit” when it reached that level during the session but subsequently traded below it.
| Rank | Stock | Market Cap | Upper Circuit | Closing Price | Day Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cemindia Projects | ~₹21,166 Cr | ₹1,268.80 | ₹1,232.00 | +6.81% | Touched upper circuit |
| 2 | Jai Balaji Industries | ~₹6,330 Cr | ₹76.30 | ₹76.30 | +9.99% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 3 | Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri (TBZ) | ~₹4,825 Cr | ₹723.00 | ₹723.00 | +5.00% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 4 | Axis Solutions | ~₹2,960 Cr | ₹626.35 | ₹626.35 | +1.99% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 5 | Mahamaya Steel Industries | ~₹1,929 Cr | ₹1,173.70 | ₹1,173.70 | +4.99% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 6 | Advit Jewels | ~₹1,809 Cr | ₹403.10 | ₹388.90 | +1.29% | Touched upper circuit |
| 7 | Rajesh Exports | ~₹1,733 Cr | ₹58.78 | ₹58.70 | +4.84% | Touched upper circuit |
| 8 | Hindusthan Urban Infrastructure | ~₹1,309 Cr | ₹616.70 | ₹616.70 | +1.99% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 9 | Raj Rayon Industries | ~₹1,273 Cr | ₹23.34 | ₹23.34 | +1.97% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 10 | Nupur Recyclers | ~₹1,143 Cr | ₹165.54 | ₹165.54 | +2.00% | Closed at upper circuit |
Cemindia Projects Leads the Upper-Circuit List
Cemindia Projects ranked first by market capitalisation among the qualifying sto
The stock reached an intraday high of ₹1,268.80, corresponding to its applicable upper price band based on the previous session's ₹1,153.50 close.
It did not remain at the circuit level. Cemindia Projects subsequently traded below its session high and finished at approximately ₹1,232.00, representing a day-on-day gain of 6.81%.
The distinction is important: Cemindia Projects touched its upper circuit but did not close at it.
Jai Balaji Industries and TBZ Reach Their Upper Bands
Jai Balaji Industries was the second-largest company in the market-cap-ranked list.
The stock reached ₹76.30 and finished the session at the same level, representing an increase of approximately 9.99% over the previous close.
Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri, or TBZ, ranked third. The stock reached its ₹723.00 upper price band and remained there at the end of trading, recording a 5.00% day-on-day increase.
Axis Solutions was fourth by market capitalisation, with the stock at ₹626.35, up approximately 1.99%.
Stocks That Touched Upper Circuit but Closed Below It
Three of the top 10 stocks illustrate the difference between reaching an upper circuit intraday and remaining there until the end of the session.
Cemindia Projects reached ₹1,268.80 but finished at ₹1,232.00.
Advit Jewels touched ₹403.10 during the session before closing at approximately ₹388.90, a gain of 1.29% over its previous close.
Rajesh Exports reached an NSE intraday high of ₹58.78, effectively its applicable 5% upper price band based on the previous close of ₹55.99. The stock subsequently moved below the band and closed at approximately ₹58.70, up 4.84%.
These stocks therefore qualify for the day's upper-circuit list even though their final prices were below their respective circuit levels.
Stocks Recording the Largest Percentage Moves
Jai Balaji Industries recorded the largest closing percentage increase among the top 10 stocks, ending approximately 9.99% higher at ₹76.30.
Cemindia Projects followed with a closing gain of approximately 6.81%, although its intraday move was larger when the stock reached the ₹1,268.80 upper band.
TBZ finished 5.00% higher, while Mahamaya Steel Industries gained approximately 4.99%.
Rajesh Exports closed approximately 4.84% higher after touching its 5% upper price band during the trading session.
An upper circuit represents the maximum upward price movement permitted for a security under its applicable daily price band. Reaching an upper circuit is a market-structure event and does not imply that the security will continue rising in subsequent sessions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which was the largest company to hit upper circuit on 15 October 2026?
Which stock recorded the biggest closing gain among the top 10?
Which stocks touched upper circuit but closed below it?
What was the smallest company in the market-cap-ranked top 10?
- Flat ₹20 Brokerage
- Next-gen Trading
- Advanced Charting
- Actionable Ideas
Trending on 5paisa
Disclaimer: Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. For detailed disclaimer please Click here.
5paisa Capital Ltd