10 Stocks That Hit Upper Circuit Today: ITI, CIAN Agro & TechNVision Lead 2 November 2026 List
Last Updated: 2nd November 2026 - 05:29 pm
Key Takeaways
- ITI was the largest company on the list, with an estimated market capitalisation of about ₹24,475 crore. The stock touched its 20% upper band at ₹259.14 before closing at ₹254.51, up 17.86%.
- CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure and TechNVision Ventures followed ITI in the market-cap ranking, with both reaching their applicable 5% upper price bands.
- Not every stock that touched its upper circuit remained there at the close. ITI, Bodal Chemicals, PVP Ventures and AceVector all traded at their respective upper bands before finishing below those levels.
- The list contains only main-board equity shares and is ranked strictly by market capitalisation; SME securities and non-equity instruments have been excluded.
10 Stocks That Hit Upper Circuit on 2 November 2026
Several main-board stocks reached their applicable upper price bands during Monday's trading session on 2 November 2026.
The table below ranks the qualifying companies strictly by market capitalisation. A stock qualifies if it reached its applicable upper price band at any point during the session, even if it subsequently traded below that level.
For dual-listed companies, the price-band and closing-price figures correspond to the exchange series on which the circuit event used for this comparison was verified.
| Rank | Stock | Market Cap | Upper Circuit | Closing Price | Day Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ITI Ltd | ~₹24,475 Cr | ₹259.14 | ₹254.51 | +17.86% | Touched upper circuit |
| 2 | CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure | ~₹2,953 Cr | ₹1,055.15 | ₹1,055.15 | +5.00% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 3 | TechNVision Ventures | ~₹2,474 Cr | ₹3,941.90 | ₹3,941.90 | +5.00% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 4 | Bodal Chemicals | ~₹2,072 Cr | ₹172.74 | ₹171.10 | +4.00% | Touched upper circuit |
| 5 | Reliance Infrastructure | ~₹1,941 Cr | ₹47.51 | ₹47.51 | +2.00% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 6 | Hindusthan Insulators & Industries | ~₹1,659 Cr | ₹766.40 | ₹766.40 | +2.00% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 7 | Venus Remedies | ~₹1,656 Cr | ₹1,300.50 | ₹1,300.50 | +5.00% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 8 | PVP Ventures | ~₹1,185 Cr | ₹46.65 | ₹45.92 | +3.35% | Touched upper circuit |
| 9 | Pervasive Commodities | ~₹1,113 Cr | ₹12.35 | ₹12.35 | +4.93% | Closed at upper circuit |
| 10 | AceVector | ~₹976 Cr | ₹19.73 | ₹18.85 | +5.07% | Touched upper circuit |
Market capitalisations are approximate and are used solely to establish the descending ranking of qualifying companies.
ITI Leads the Upper-Circuit List
ITI was comfortably the largest company among the qualifying stocks, with its market capitalisation at roughly ₹24,475 crore based on its end-of-day price.
The stock's applicable 20% upper band stood at ₹259.14, compared with the previous close of ₹215.95.
ITI reached ₹259.14 during the session but did not remain at that level through the close. Its final closing price was ₹254.51, representing an increase of ₹38.56, or 17.86%, from the previous trading session.
It is therefore classified as having touched upper circuit, rather than having closed at upper circuit.
CIAN Agro and TechNVision Reach Their Upper Bands
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure ranked second by market capitalisation among the qualifying companies.
Its shares reached ₹1,055.15, a 5% increase from the previous price of ₹1,004.95, and remained at the upper price band.
TechNVision Ventures ranked third, with a market capitalisation of approximately ₹2,474 crore on the price used for the ranking. Its BSE-listed shares reached an upper band of ₹3,941.90, representing a 5% increase.
Both companies therefore ranked ahead of the smaller-cap securities that also reached their daily price limits.
Bodal Chemicals Touches ₹172.74 but Closes Lower
Bodal Chemicals provides an example of why a distinction must be made between touching and closing at an upper circuit.
The stock's upper price band was ₹172.74, which it reached during the session. However, its closing price was ₹171.10.
Against the previous close of ₹164.52, the final closing price represented a gain of ₹6.58, or approximately 4.00%.
The stock therefore qualifies for the list but is classified as having touched upper circuit.
Reliance Infrastructure, Hindusthan Insulators and Venus Remedies
Reliance Infrastructure reached its applicable upper price band at around ₹47.51, approximately 2% above the previous session's level.
Hindusthan Insulators & Industries was at ₹766.40, up ₹15.00 or 2% from ₹751.40. Its market capitalisation of approximately ₹1,659 crore placed it narrowly ahead of Venus Remedies in the ranking.
Venus Remedies reached ₹1,300.50, its 5% upper circuit on the NSE, compared with the previous NSE close of ₹1,238.60. The absolute increase was ₹61.90.
All three remained at their respective upper price limits in the closing data used for this list.
PVP Ventures and AceVector Touch Upper Circuit but Close Below It
PVP Ventures reached an intraday high of ₹46.65, matching its 5% upper price band.
The stock subsequently finished at approximately ₹45.92, compared with the previous close of ₹44.43. That left its final day-on-day gain at about 3.35%.
AceVector showed a similar touched-versus-closed pattern. Its applicable upper price band stood at ₹19.73, and the stock reached that level during the session.
It eventually closed at ₹18.85, up ₹0.91 or 5.07% from the previous close of ₹17.94.
Both securities therefore qualify because they reached their respective upper limits intraday, despite closing below them.
Stocks Recording the Largest Percentage Moves
ITI recorded the largest closing percentage increase among the ten stocks, finishing 17.86% higher after touching its 20% upper band.
AceVector closed 5.07% higher after touching its higher intraday circuit level. CIAN Agro, TechNVision Ventures and Venus Remedies recorded moves of about 5%, while Pervasive Commodities ended 4.93% higher.
Bodal Chemicals closed 4.00% higher despite touching its 5% upper price limit during the session.
The percentage gain at the close should therefore not be confused with the stock's applicable circuit percentage. A security can reach its maximum permitted price during the day and subsequently close below it.
What Is an Upper Circuit?
An upper circuit represents the maximum upward price movement permitted for a security under its applicable daily price band.
Different securities can have different price bands depending on exchange rules and surveillance frameworks. Reaching an upper circuit does not mean that a stock will continue to rise in subsequent sessions.
It simply indicates that the security reached the maximum price permitted under its applicable band during that particular trading session.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which was the largest stock to hit upper circuit on 2 November 2026?
How much did ITI rise on 2 November 2026?
Which stocks touched upper circuit but closed below it?
Which stock ranked tenth by market capitalisation?
- Flat ₹20 Brokerage
- Next-gen Trading
- Advanced Charting
- Actionable Ideas
Trending on 5paisa
Disclaimer: Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. For detailed disclaimer please Click here.